Hugging the Coast: A Celebration of Coastal Food and Travel

Choose a Topic:



Fri
17
Sep '10

Folly Beach Garlic Shrimp Recipe (Fish For Friday Recipe)

Folly Beach Garlic Shrimp Recipe

See More Seafood and Shellfish Recipes Organized by Type of FishJust because Summer is officially over, doesn’t mean its far from our hearts. (Halloween decorations for sale in all the stores, nothwithstanding.)

Since many parts of the country are still enjoying the warm weather, I thought I’d share an easy, breezy recipe I came across for Folly Beach Garlic Shrimp from the folks at The Hungry Wife.

The most famous beach in the Charleston, SC area, Folly Beach is a popular mecca for those looking for relaxed fun in a region well known for its seafood, barbecue, and James Beard award winning restaurants. My wife and I feel truly blessed to live here in this place of true grace and ease.

Below is a recipe that will help you capture some of the flavor of this beautiful part of America. Since shrimp baiting season has just begun down here, this is one of the best times of the year to make fresh Carolina shrimp.

Enjoy!

Ingredients:

4 dozen large fresh shrimp
1/2 cup olive oil
1/2 cup chopped fresh parsley
6 cloves garlic, minced
1 teaspoon dried red pepper flakes
1/2cup butter, melted
1/2 cup bread crumbs, toasted
1 cup grated Parmesan cheese

How to Make Folly Beach Garlic Shrimp.

Enjoy!

You can also see our list of delicious seafood recipes, organized by type of fish to help you eat more seafood throughout the year.

Also, here’s some convenient links to our first 100 Original Recipes on Hugging the Coast to make it easier for you to find culinary inspiration and ideas.

Hugging the Coast Blog Fast ForwardPlease join us soon to see our next food and cooking article: The Hugging the Coast Daily Food and Cooking Blog Week in Review: September 13th to September 19th.

Hugging the Coast Blog Fast Forward

If you liked this article on HuggingtheCoast.Com, you might also enjoy:

(Photo Credit: All Fish For Friday Recipe of the Week photos are courtesy of the featured blog, in this case, The Hungry Wife.)


Bookmark and Share

Find Out More About the Knack Fish & Seafood Cookbook by Doug DuCap and Linda Beaulieu Enjoy Doug's Original Seafood Recipes on About.Com Fish and Seafood Cooking

Follow HuggingtheCoast on Twitter

Find Out More About the Knack Fish & Seafood Cookbook by Doug DuCap and Linda Beaulieu




Find Free Original RecipesRead Previous Posts Knack Fish and Seafood Cookbook
Thu
10
Jun '10

Pineapple Upside Down Cake Made in a Cast Iron Skillet (Fruit Dessert Recipes)

Pineapple Upside Down Cake Cooked in a Cast Iron Skillet Recipe

See More Fruit Dessert Recipes Organized by TypeHere in Charleston, South Carolina and throughout the South, the pineapple is a popular symbol of hospitality and welcome, so it’s only fitting that we’re sharing this wonderful fruit dessert recipe for Pineapple Upside Down Cake Made in a Cast Iron Skillet from the folks at Amanda’s Cookin.

Here’s a photo of Charleston, South Carolina’s famous Pineapple Fountain:

South Carolina Treasures: Pineapple Fountain in Charleston, SC

Since a good cast iron skillet can be passed down from generation to generation, making Pineapple Upside Down Cake in one instead of baking it in a cake pan can be an easy way to celebrate the traditions of home cooking for friends and family.

Best of all, when baked in a cast iron skillet, you are rewarded with a sweetly crusty carmelized sugar topped cake that your guests won’t soon forget.

Enjoy!

Ingredients For the Pineapple Upside Down Cake Batter:

2 1/4 cups cake flour
1 1/2 cups sugar
1/4 cup shortening
1/2 cup cold unsalted butter, cut into thin slices
3/4 cup milk
3 eggs
2 1/2 teaspoons baking powder
1 teaspoon salt
1 1/2 teaspoons vanilla extract

Ingredients For the Pineapple Upside Down Cake Topping:

1/2 cup unsalted butter, divided
2 cups packed brown sugar, divided
1 15-oz can pineapple chunks
maraschino cherries

How to Make Pineapple Upside Down Cake in a Cast Iron Skillet (or in a Cake Pan).

You can also see our list of delicious fruit dessert recipes to help you enjoy and eat more fruit throughout the year.

Also, here’s some convenient links to our first 100 Original Recipes on Hugging the Coast to make it easier for you to find culinary inspiration and ideas beyond dessert.

Hugging the Coast Blog Fast ForwardPlease join us tomorrow to see our newest food and cooking article: a Mango, Avocado, and Grilled Shrimp Salad With Peanut Dressing Recipe.

Hugging the Coast Blog Fast Forward

If you liked this article on HuggingtheCoast.Com, you might also enjoy:

(Photo Credits: Pineapple Upside Down Cake Made in a Skillet by Amanda’s Cookin and Charleston Pineapple Fountain by ReachUpFortheStars on Flickr.)


Bookmark and Share

Find Out More About the Knack Fish & Seafood Cookbook by Doug DuCap and Linda Beaulieu Enjoy Doug's Original Seafood Recipes on About.Com Fish and Seafood Cooking

Follow HuggingtheCoast on Twitter

Find Out More About the Knack Fish & Seafood Cookbook by Doug DuCap and Linda Beaulieu




Find Free Original RecipesRead Previous Posts Knack Fish and Seafood Cookbook
Mon
1
Mar '10

Find Out About the 2010 James Beard Award Nominated Restaurants in Your Area

2010 James Beard Award Restaurant and Chef Nominees

The James Beard Foundation has announced the semifinalists for the 2010 James Beard Awards which honor some of America’s most respected restaurants, chefs, food authors and restaurants. This marks the 20th anniversary of the James Beard Awards which have been held annually since 1990.

Past chef honorees include Anthony Bourdain, Bobbie Flay, Grant Achatz, John Currence, David Chang, and Nate Appleman.

Noted food writers such as Nathalie Dupree, Barbara Kingsolver, Frances Moore Lappe, James Peterson, and Paula Wolfert have also been given the award.

Charleston, South Carolina James Beard Award Winners include food writers Matt and Ted Lee (The Lee Brothers) and chefs Mike Lata, Robert Stehling, and Robert A. Barber, Jr.

Below are selections from the list of semifinalists for the upcoming James Beard Awards. (The finalists will be announced on March 22nd, 2010.)

We’ve organized the semifinalist list by state to make it easier for you to discover both emerging and established gourmet restaurants and professionals in your area and the places you visit on your foodie vacations.

The 2010 James Beard Foundation Awards Semifinalists List Organized by Region

Alaska James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Best Chef: Northwest: Guy Conley, Ginger, Anchorage, AK

Alabama James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Outstanding Restauranteur: Nick Pihakis, Jim ‘N Nick’s Bar-B-Q, Birmingham, AL
  • Outstanding Chef: Frank Stitt, Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL
  • Best Chef: South: Christopher Hastings, Hot and Hot Fish Club, Birmingham, AL

Arizona James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Outstanding Restauranteur: Sam Fox, Fox Restaurant Concepts, Scottsdale, AZ
  • Outstanding Chef: Janos Wilder, Janos, Tucson, AZ
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Vincent on Camelback, Phoenix, AZ
  • Best New Restaurant: St. Francis, Phoenix, AZ
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Kevin Binkley, Binkley’s Restaurant, Cave Creek, AZ
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Beau MacMillan, Elements at Sanctuary Camelback Mountain Resort and Spa, Paradise Valley,
    AZ
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Silvana Salcido Esparza, Barrio Cafe, Phoenix, AZ

Arkansas James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Best Chef: South: Miles James, James at the Mill, Johnson, AR
  • Best Chef: South: Lee Richardson, Ashley’s at Capital Hotel, Little Rock, AR

California James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Outstanding Restauranteur: Michael Dellar, Lark Creek Restaurant Group, San Francisco, CA
  • Outstanding Restauranteur: Pat Kuleto, Boulevard, Epic, Farallon, Jardinière, Martini House, Nick’s Cove & Cottages, and Waterbar, San Francisco, CA
  • Outstanding Restauranteur: Tim Stannard, Bacchus Management Group, San Francisco, CA
  • Outstanding Restauranteur: Doug Washington, Anchor & Hope, Salt House, and Town Hall, San Francisco, CA
  • Outstanding Chef: Gary Danko, Restaurant Gary Danko, San Francisco, CA
  • Outstanding Chef: Suzanne Goin, Lucques, Los Angeles, CA
  • Outstanding Chef: Michael Mina, Michael Mina, San Francisco, CA
  • Outstanding Chef: Mark Peel, Campanile, Los Angeles, CA
  • Outstanding Chef: Charles Phan, The Slanted Door, San Francisco, CA
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Bouchon, Yountville, CA
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Boulevard, San Francisco, CA
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Delfina, San Francisco, CA
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Melisse, Santa Monica, CA
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Benjamin Bailly, Petrossian, West Hollywood, CA
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Perry Hoffman, Etoile Restaurant at Domaine Chandon, Yountville, CA
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Timothy Hollingsworth, The French Laundry, Yountville, CA
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Casey Lane, The Tasting Kitchen, Venice, CA
  • Best New Restaurant: Adesso, Oakland, CA
  • Best New Restaurant: Flour + Water, San Francisco, CA
  • Best New Restaurant: Frances, San Francisco, CA
  • Best New Restaurant: RN74, San Francisco, CA
  • Best New Restaurant: Tavern, Los Angeles, CA
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Deanie Fox, Ubuntu, Napa, CA
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Nicole Plue, Redd, Yountville, CA
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Michelle Polzine, Range, San Francisco, CA
  • Best Chef: Pacific: William Bradley, Addison at the Grand del Mar, San Diego, CA
  • Best Chef: Pacific: Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles, CA
  • Best Chef: Pacific: Josiah Citrin, Melisse, Santa Monica, CA
  • Best Chef: Pacific: Jeremy Fox, Ubuntu, Napa, CA
  • Best Chef: Pacific: Laurence Jossel, Nopa, San Francisco, CA
  • Best Chef: Pacific: Loretta Keller, Coco500, San Francisco, CA
  • Best Chef: Pacific: David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA
  • Best Chef: Pacific: Andrew Kirschner, Wilshire, Santa Monica, CA
  • Best Chef: Pacific: Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
  • Best Chef: Pacific: Mourad Lahlou, Aziza, San Francisco, CA
  • Best Chef: Pacific: David LeFevre, Water Grill, Los Angeles, CA
  • Best Chef: Pacific: Matt Molina, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles, CA
  • Best Chef: Pacific: Daniel Patterson, Coi, San Francisco, CA
  • Best Chef: Pacific: Richard Reddington, Redd, Yountville, CA
  • Best Chef: Pacific: John Rivera Sedlar, Rivera, Los Angeles, CA
  • Best Chef: Pacific: Craig Strong, Studio at Montage Laguna Beach, Laguna Beach, CA
  • Best Chef: Pacific: Michael Tusk, Quince, San Francisco, CA

Colorado James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Outstanding Restauranteur: Frank Bonanno, Bones, Luca d’Italia, Mizuna, and Osteria Marco, Denver, CO
  • Outstanding Restauranteur: Steve Ells, Chipotle Mexican Grill, Denver, CO
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: James Rugile, Venue Bistro, Denver, CO
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Yasmín Lozada-Hissom, Duo, Denver, CO
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Bertrand Bouquin, Summit at the Broadmoor, Colorado Springs, CO
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Mark Fischer, Six89, Carbondale, CO
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Ryan Hardy, Montagna at the Little Nell, Aspen, CO
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Jennifer Jasinski, Rioja, Denver, CO
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Mark Fischer, Six89, Carbondale, CO
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Kelly Liken, Kelly Liken, Vail, CO
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Alex Seidel, Fruition, Denver, CO

Connecticut James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Best Chef: Northeast: Stephen Cavagnaro, Cavey’s, Manchester, CT

District of Columbia James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Outstanding Restauranteur: Ashok Bajaj, 701, Ardeo, Bardeo, Bibiana Osteria-Entoteca, The Bombay Club, The Oval Room, and Rasika, Washington, D.C.
  • Outstanding Chef: Jose Andres, Minibar, Washington, D.C.
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Vidalia, Washington, D.C.
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Johnny Monis, Komi, Washington, D.C.
  • Best New Restaurant: J & G Steakhouse, Washington, D.C.
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Amanda Cook, CityZen at Mandarin Oriental, Washington, D.C.
  • Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: Peter Pastan, Obelisk, Washington, D.C.
  • Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.

Florida James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Outstanding Restauranteur: Myles Chefetz, Myles Restaurant Group, Miami Beach, FL
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Sam Gorenstein, BLT Steak at the Betsy Hotel, Miami Beach, FL
  • Best New Restaurant: Eos at Viceroy, Miami, FL
  • Best New Restaurant: Solea at the W South Beach, Miami Beach, FL
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Hedy Goldsmith, Michael’s Genuine Food & Drink, Miami, FL
  • Best Chef: South: Zach Bell, Cafe Boulud at the Brazilian Court, Palm Beach, FL
  • Best Chef: South: Kevin F. Fonzo, K Restaurant Wine Bar, Orlando, FL
  • Best Chef: South: Tom Gray, Bistro Aix, Jacksonville, FL
  • Best Chef: South: Scott Hunnel, Victoria & Albert’s at Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort & Spa, Orlando, FL
  • Best Chef: South: Philip Krajeck, Fish Out of Water at WaterColor Inn & Resort, Santa Rosa Beach, FL
  • Best Chef: South: Jose Martinez, Maison Blanche, Longboat Key, FL
  • Best Chef: South: Dean James Max, 3030 Ocean at Marriott Harbor Beach Resort & Spa, Fort Lauderdale, FL
  • Best Chef: South: Jeanie Roland, The Perfect Caper, Punta Gorda, FL
  • Best Chef: South: Philippe Ruiz, Palme d’Or at the Biltmore, Coral Gables, FL
  • Best Chef: South: Michael Schwartz, Michael’s Genuine Food & Drink, Miami, FL

Georgia James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Outstanding Restauranteur: Pano Karatassos, Buckhead Life Restaurant Group, Atlanta, GA
  • Outstanding Chef: Scott Peacock, Watershed, Decatur, GA
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Kevin Gillespie, Woodfire Grill, Atlanta, GA
  • Best New Restaurant: Miller Union, Atlanta, GA
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Hugh Acheson, Five and Ten, Athens, GA
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Billy Allin, Cakes & Ale, Decatur, GA
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Linton Hopkins, Restaurant Eugene, Atlanta, GA

Hawaii James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Outstanding Restaurant: Alan Wong’s Restaurant, Honolulu, HI
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Colin Hazama, Kauai Grill at the St. Regis Princeville, Kauai, HI
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Cherie Pascua, Hiroshi Eurasion Tapas, Honolulu, HI
  • Best Chef: Pacific: Kevin Chong, Chef Mavro, Honolulu, HI
  • Best Chef: Pacific: Hiroshi Fukui, Hiroshi Eurasion Tapas, Honolulu, HI
  • Best Chef: Pacific: Bev Gannon, Joe’s, Wailea, HI

Idaho James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Best Chef: Northwest: Dustan Bristol, Brick 29 Bistro, Nampa, ID

Illinois James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Outstanding Restauranteur: Donald J. Madia, Avec, Big Star Taqueria and Bar, Blackbird, The Publican, and The Violet Hour, Chicago, IL
  • Outstanding Restauranteur: Richard Melman, Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises, Chicago, IL
  • Outstanding Chef Jean Joho, Everest, Chicago, IL
  • Outstanding Chef Paul Kahan, Blackbird, Chicago, IL
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Les Nomades, Chicago, IL
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Spiaggia, Chicago, IL
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Josh Adams, June, Peoria Heights, IL
  • Best New Restaurant: Cibo Matto at the Wit, Chicago, IL
  • Best New Restaurant: Pelago at the Raffaello Hotel, Chicago, IL
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Mindy Segal, Mindy’s Hot Chocolate, Chicago, IL
  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: Michael Carlson, Schwa, Chicago, IL
  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: Curtis Duffy, Avenues at the Peninsula Chicago, IL
  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: Koren Grieveson, Avec, Chicago, IL
  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: Bill Kim, Urbanbelly, Chicago, IL
  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: Chris Nugent, Les Nomades, Chicago, IL
  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: Arun Sampanthavivat, Arun’s, Chicago, IL
  • Best Chef: Great Lakes:Bruce Sherman, North Pond, Chicago, IL
  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: Paul Virant, Vie, Western Springs, IL

Indiana James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: Regina Mehallick, R Bistro, Indianapolis, IN
  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: David Tallent, Restaurant Tallent, Bloomington, IN

Iowa James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Carly Groben, Proof, Des Moines, IA
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Joe Logsdon, La Mie, Des Moines, IA
  • Best Chef: Midwest: George Formaro, Centro, Des Moines, IA
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Steve Logsdon, Lucca, Des Moines, IA
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Matt Steigerwald, Lincoln Cafe, Mount Vernon, IA

Kansas James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Best Chef: Midwest: Linda Duerr, Zest, Leawood, KS

Kentucky James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Best Chef: Southeast: Anthony Lamas, Seviche, Louisville, KY
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville, KY
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Jonathan Lundy, Jonathan at Gratz Park, Lexington, KY
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Ouita Michel, Holly Hill Inn, Midway, KY

Louisiana James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Joshua Smith, A Mano, New Orleans, LA
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Sue Zemanick, Gautreau’s, New Orleans, LA
  • Best New Restaurant: A Mano, New Orleans, LA
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Beth Biundo, Lilette, New Orleans, LA
  • Best Chef: South: Scott Boswell, Stella!, New Orleans, LA
  • Best Chef: South: Aaron Burgau, Patois, New Orleans, LA
  • Best Chef: South: Adolfo Garcia, Rio Mar, New Orleans, LA
  • Best Chef: South: John Harris, Lilette, New Orleans, LA
  • Best Chef: South: David and Torre Solazzo, Ristorante Del Porto, Covington, LA

Maine James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Outstanding Chef: Sam Hayward, Fore Street, Portland, ME
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Fore Street, Portland, ME
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Penelle Chase, Phoebe Chase, Megan Chase, and Ted Lafage, Chase’s Daily, Belfast, ME
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Krista Kern Desjarlais, Bresca, Portland, ME
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Clark Frasier and Mark Gaier, Arrows Restaurant, Ogunquit, ME
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Brian Hill, Francine Bistro, Camden, ME

Maryland James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: Spike Gjerde, Woodberry Kitchen, Baltimore, MD
  • Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: Bryan Voltaggio, Volt, Frederick, MD

Massachusetts James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Outstanding Restauranteur: Roger Berkowitz, Legal Sea Foods, Boston, MA
  • Outstanding Chef: Ana Sortun, Oleana, Cambridge, MA
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Will Gilson, Garden at the Cellar, Cambridge, MA
  • Best New Restaurant Il Casale, Belmont, MA
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Maura Kilpatrick, Sofra Bakery and Cafe, Cambridge, MA
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Dante de Magistris, Il Casale, Belmont, MA
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Gabriel Frasca and Amanda Lydon, Straight Wharf Restaurant, Nantucket, MA
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Steve Johnson, Rendezvous in Central Square, Cambridge, MA
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Michael LaScola, American Seasons, Nantucket, MA
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Michael Leviton, Lumiere, West Newton, MA
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Tony Maws, Craigie on Main, Cambridge, MA
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Marc Orfaly, Pigalle, Boston, MA

Michigan James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: Myles Anton, Trattoria Stella, Traverse City, MI
  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: Randy Chamberlain, Blu, Glen Arbor, MI
  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: Guillaume Hazael-Massieux, La Becasse, Maple City, MI
  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: Brian Polcyn, Forest Grill, Birmingham, MI
  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: Alex Young, Zingerman’s Roadhouse, Ann Arbor, MI

Minnesota James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Outstanding Restauranteur: Larry D’Amico and Richard D’Amico, D’Amico & Partners, Minneapolis, MN
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Sameh Wadi, Saffron Restaurant & Lounge, Minneapolis, MN
  • Best New Restaurant: Bar La Grassa, Minneapolis, MN
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Michelle Gayer, Salty Tart Bakery, Minneapolis, MN
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Isaac Becker, 112 Eatery, Minneapolis, MN
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Vincent Francoual, Vincent, Minneapolis, MN
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Hakan Lundberg, Cosmos, Minneapolis, MN
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Vincent Francoual, Vincent, Minneapolis, MN
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Mike Phillips, The Craftsman, Minneapolis, MN
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Alexander Roberts, Restaurant Alma, Minneapolis, MN
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Stewart Woodman, Heidi’s, Minneapolis, MN
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Lenny Russo, Heartland, St. Paul, MN
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Stewart Woodman, Heidi’s, Minneapolis, MN

Mississippi James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Best Chef: South: Derek Emerson, Walker’s Drive-In, Jackson, MS

Missouri James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Outstanding Chef: Michael Smith, Michael Smith, Kansas City, MO
  • Outstanding Restaurant: The American Restaurant, Kansas City, MO
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Gerard Craft, Niche, St. Louis, MO
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Josh Galliano, Monarch, St. Louis, MO
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Colby Garrelts, Bluestem, Kansas City, MO

Montana James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Best Chef: Northwest: Andy Blanton, Cafe Kandahar, Whitefish, MT
  • Best Chef: Northwest: Ian Troxler, Lone Mountain Ranch, Big Sky, MT

Nebraska James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Best Chef: Midwest: Jennifer Coco, The Flatiron Cafe, Omaha, NE
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Dario Schicke, Dario’s Brasserie, Omaha, NE

Nevada James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Outstanding Chef: Julian Serrano, Picasso at Bellagio, Las Vegas, NV
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Vanessa Garcia, Restaurant Charlie at the Palazzo, Las Vegas, NV
  • Best New Restaurant: Sage at Aria Resort & Casino, Las Vegas, NV
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Kamel Guechida, Joel Robuchon at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, NV
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Saipin Chutima, Lotus of Siam, Las Vegas
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Claude Le Tohic, Joel Robuchon at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, NV
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Rick Moonen, RM Seafood at Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino, Las Vegas, NV

New Jersey James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Best New Restaurant: Ninety Acres at Natirar, Peapack-Gladstone, NJ
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Marie Jackson, Flaky Tart, Atlantic Highlands, NJ
  • Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: Andrew Araneo, Drew’s Bayshore Bistro, Keyport, NJ
  • Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: Andrea Carbine, A Toute Heure, Cranford, NJ
  • Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: Maricel Presilla, Cucharamama, Hoboken, NJ
  • Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: Joe Romanowski, Bay Avenue Trattoria, Highlands, NJ

New Mexico James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Best New Restaurant: Restaurant Martín, Santa Fe, NM
  • Best Chef: Southwest: James Campbell Caruso, La Boca, Santa Fe, NM
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Jennifer James, Jennifer James 101, Albuquerque, NM
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Eric DiStefano, Coyote Cafe, Santa Fe, NM

New York James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Outstanding Restauranteur: Bruce Bromberg and Eric Bromberg, Blue Ribbon Restaurants, NYC
  • Outstanding Restauranteur: Keith McNally, Balthazar, Lucky Strike, Minetta Tavern, Morandi, Pastis, Pravda, and Schiller’s Liquor Bar, NYC
  • Outstanding Chef: Tom Colicchio, Craft, NYC
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Babbo, NYC
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Daniel, NYC
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Gregory Pugin, Veritas, NYC
  • Best New Restaurant: Locanda Verde, NYC
  • Best New Restaurant: Marea, NYC
  • Best Chef: New York City: Michael Anthony, Gramercy Tavern, NYC
  • Best Chef: New York City: April Bloomfield, The Spotted Pig, NYC
  • Best Chef: New York City: Marco Canora, Hearth, NYC
  • Best Chef: New York City: Scott Conant, Scarpetta, NYC
  • Best Chef: New York City: Polo Dobkin, Dressler, NYC
  • Best Chef: New York City: Wylie Dufresne, WD-50, NYC
  • Best Chef: New York City: John Fraser, Dovetail, NYC
  • Best Chef: New York City: Kurt Gutenbrunner, Wallse, NYC
  • Best Chef: New York City: Gabrielle Hamilton, Prune, NYC
  • Best Chef: New York City: Daniel Humm, Eleven Madison Park, NYC
  • Best Chef: New York City: Craig Koketsu, Park Avenue, NYC
  • Best Chef: New York City: Mark Ladner, Del Posto, NYC
  • Best Chef: New York City: Paul Liebrandt, Corton, NYC
  • Best Chef: New York City: George Mendes, Aldea, NYC
  • Best Chef: New York City: Seamus Mullen, Boqueria, NYC
  • Best Chef: New York City: Michael Psilakis, Anthos, NYC
  • Best Chef: New York City: Bill Telepan, Telepan, NYC
  • Best Chef: New York City: Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto, NYC
  • Best Chef: New York City: Michael White, Marea, NYC
  • Best Chef: New York City: Naomichi Yasuda, Sushi Yasuda, NYC
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Mike Andrzejewski, Sea Bar, Buffalo, NY
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Gerry Hayden, The North Fork Table & Inn, Southold, NY
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Peter X. Kelly, Xaviar’s at Piermont, Piermont, NY
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Gerry Hayden, The North Fork Table & Inn, Southold, NY
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Guy Reuge, Mirabelle at Three Village Inn, Stony Brook, NY

North Carolina James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Outstanding Restaurant: Crook’s Corner, Chapel Hill, NC
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Magnolia Grill, Durham, NC
  • Best New Restaurant: Good Food on Montford, Charlotte, NC
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Ashley Christensen, Poole’s, Raleigh, NC
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Scott Howell, Nana’s, Durham, NC
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Andrea Reusing, Lantern, Chapel Hill, NC
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Bill Smith, Crook’s Corner, Chapel Hill, NC
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Jacob Sessoms, Table, Asheville, NC

Ohio James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Jonathon Sawyer, The Greenhouse Tavern, Cleveland, OH
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Cory Barrett, Lola, Cleveland, OH
  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: Zack Bruell, Parallax, Cleveland, OH
  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: Kent Rigsby, Rigsby’s Kitchen, Columbus, OH
  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: Magdiale Wolmark, Dragonfly Neo-V Cuisine, Columbus, OH
  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: Magdiale Wolmark, Dragonfly Neo-V Cuisine, Columbus, OH

Oregon James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Outstanding Restaurant: Higgins Restaurant and Bar, Portland, OR
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Matthew Lightner, Castagna, Portland, OR
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR
  • Best New Restaurant: Ping, Portland, OR
  • Best Chef: Northwest: Oswaldo Bibiano, Autentica, Portland, OR
  • Best Chef: Northwest: John Gorham, Toro Bravo, Portland, OR
  • Best Chef: Northwest: Jenn Louis, Lincoln, Portland, OR
  • Best Chef: Northwest: Naomi Pomeroy, Beast, Portland, OR
  • Best Chef: Northwest: Andy Ricker, Pok Pok, Portland, OR
  • Best Chef: Northwest: Charlene Rollins, New Sammy’s Cowboy Bistro, Talent, OR
  • Best Chef: Northwest: Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR
  • Best Chef: Northwest: Cathy Whims, Nostrana, Portland, OR

Pennsylvania James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Outstanding Restauranteur: Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurant Organization, Philadelphia, PA
  • Outstanding Chef: Marc Vetri, Vetri, Philadelphia, PA
  • Outstanding Restaurant Vetri, Philadelphia, PA
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Sonja Finn, Dinette, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: David Gilberg, Koo Zee Doo, Philadelphia
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Charles “Chip” Roman, Blackfish, Conshohocken, PA
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Lee Styer, Fond, Philadelphia, PA
  • Best New Restaurant: Bibou, Philadelphia, PA
  • Best New Restaurant: Chifa, Philadelphia, PA
  • Best New Restaurant: Koo Zee Doo, Philadelphia, PA
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Carla Goncalves, Koo Zee Doo, Philadelphia, PA
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Jessie Prawlucki, Fond, Philadelphia, PA
  • Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: James Burke, James, Philadelphia, PA
  • Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: Pierre Calmels, Bibou, Philadelphia, PA
  • Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: Douglass Dick, Bona Terra, Sharpsburg, PA
  • Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: Terence Feury, Fork, Philadelphia, PA
  • Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: David Gilberg, Koo Zee Doo, Philadelphia, PA
  • Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: Jeff Michaud, Osteria, Philadelphia, PA
  • Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: Konstantinos Pitsillides, Kanella, Philadelphia, PA
  • Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: Michael Solomonov, Zahav, Philadelphia, PA

Rhode Island James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Best Chef: Northeast: Bruce Tillinghast, New Rivers, Providence, RI
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Sai Viswanath, DeWolf Tavern, Bristol, RI

South Carolina James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Best Chef: Southeast: Sean Brock, McCrady’s, Charleston, SC
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Craig Deihl, Cypress, Charleston, SC
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Ken Vedrinski, Sienna, Daniel Island, SC

Tennessee James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Best Chef: Southeast: Tyler Brown, The Capitol Grille at the Hermitage Hotel, Nashville, TN
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Kelly English, Restaurant Iris, Memphis, TN
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Daniel Lindley, St. John’s Restaurant, Chattanooga, TN
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville, TN

Texas James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Outstanding Restauranteur: Jim Goode and Levi Goode, Goode Company Restaurants, Houston, TX
  • Outstanding Chef: Robert Del Grande, RDG + Bar Annie, Houston, TX
  • Outstanding Chef: Stephan Pyles, Stephan Pyles, Dallas, TX
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Justin Basye, Stella Sola, Houston, TX
  • Best New Restaurant: La Condesa, Austin, TX
  • Best New Restaurant: Samar, Dallas, TX
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Plinio Sandalio, Textile, Houston, TX
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Philip Speer, Uchi, Austin, TX
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Bryan Caswell, Reef, Houston, TX
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Tyson Cole, Uchi, Austin, TX
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Sharon A. Hage, York Street, Dallas, TX
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Richard Knight and James Silk, Feast, Houston, TX
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Armando Pomales, Café Central, El Paso, TX

Vermont James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Best New Restaurant: Bluebird Tavern, Burlington, VT
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Lara and Steve Atkins, The Kitchen Table Bistro, Richmond, VT
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Eric Warnstedt, Hen of the Wood, Waterbury, VT

Virginia James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Best New Restaurant: Eventide, Arlington, VA
  • Best New Restaurant: Trummer’s on Main, Clifton, VA
  • Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: Cathal Armstrong, Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, VA
  • Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: Melissa Close Hart, Palladio at Barboursville Vineyards, Barboursville, VA
  • Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: Dale Reitzer, Acacia, Richmond, VA

Washington James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Outstanding Restauranteur: Tom Douglas, Dahlia Bakery, Dahlia Lounge, Etta’s, Lola, Palace Kitchen, Serious Pie, Seattle, WA
  • Outstanding Chef: Jerry Traunfeld, Poppy, Seattle, WA
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Canlis, Seattle, WA
  • Best New Restaurant: Anchovies & Olives, Seattle, WA
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: James Miller, Cafe Besalu, Seattle, WA
  • Best Chef: Northwest: Chris Ainsworth, Saffron Mediterranean Kitchen, Walla Walla, WA
  • Best Chef: Northwest: Kevin Davis, Steelhead Diner, Seattle, WA
  • Best Chef: Northwest: Matt Dillon, The Corson Building, Seattle, WA
  • Best Chef: Northwest: Mark Fuller, Spring Hill, Seattle, WA
  • Best Chef: Northwest: Ethan Stowell, Union, Seattle, WA
  • Best Chef: Northwest: Jason Wilson, Crush, Seattle, WA
  • Best Chef: Northwest: Rachel Yang, Joule, Seattle, WA

West Virginia James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Best Chef: Southeast: Damian Heath, Lot 12 Public House, Berkeley Springs, WV

Wisconsin James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Outstanding Restaurant Sanford, Milwaukee, WI
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year Justin Aprahamian, Sanford, Milwaukee, WI
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Nicholas Johnson, Restaurant Magnus, Madison, WI
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Peggy Magister, Crazy Water, Milwaukee, WI
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Dan Van Rite, Hinterland, Milwaukee, WI
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Jim Webster, Wild Rice, Bayfield, WI

Wyoming James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Best Chef: Northwest: Jeff Drew, Snake River Grill, Jackson, WY

The Complete List of 2010 James Beard Award Nominees is Here in Adobe .PDF Format.

The James Beard Awards Winners’ Ceremony will be held on May 3rd at Avery Fisher Hall, Lincoln Center in New York City.

(Photo Credits: Myth by Thomas Hawk on Flickr)

Hugging the Coast Blog Fast ForwardPlease join us tomorrow to read our newest daily food and cooking article on HuggingtheCoast.Com: Thai Cabbage Salad With Spicy Ginger Dressing Recipe.

Hugging the Coast Blog Fast Forward

If you liked this article on HuggingtheCoast.Com, you might also enjoy:


Bookmark and Share

Find Out More About the Knack Fish & Seafood Cookbook by Doug DuCap and Linda Beaulieu Enjoy Doug's Original Seafood Recipes on About.Com Fish and Seafood Cooking

Follow HuggingtheCoast on Twitter

Find Out More About the Knack Fish & Seafood Cookbook by Doug DuCap and Linda Beaulieu




Find Free Original RecipesRead Previous Posts Knack Fish and Seafood Cookbook

About UsAuthor of the
Knack Fish and Seafood CookbookOriginal RecipesFoodie Movies & VideosOur Favorite LinksContact Us
Related Posts Widget for Blogs by LinkWithin

BlogBurst.com Cooking Blog Directory My Zimbio http://www.wikio.com Subscribe with Bloglines