Hugging the Coast: A Celebration of Coastal Food and Travel

Choose a Topic:



Tue
14
Dec '10

Sweatman’s Bar-b-que Review Part 1: Devour Much Flesh

Sweatman’s BBQ Restaurant Review: Holly Hill, South Carolina Part 1: Devour Much Flesh by Doug DuCap

Book Excerpts and Food Articles by Doug DuCap

“…it raised up itself on one side, and it had three ribs in the mouth of it between the teeth of it: and they said thus unto it, Arise, devour much flesh.”
–The Book of Revelation

There was a power outage during one of my visits to Sweatman’s Bar-b-que. But before I tell you about that, I need to share — by way of illustration — a joke.

The rescue team finds a crashed airplane. The lone survivor is chewing on a bone, with a huge pile of human bones next to him, and the rescuers are shocked.

He says, “You can’t judge me for this. I had to survive.”

The leader of the rescue team says, “But dammit, man . . . your plane only went down yesterday!”

I share the above joke with you because my very first thought during the power outage was this: ‘I’d better go get some more ribs from the buffet before they’re all gone.’

It’s kind of embarrassing, really. But faced with the possibility of being stranded without adequate resources in a potentially lawless and chaotic situation, I immediately began to revert to a semi-feral, every-man-for-himself state of carnivorism. Women and children be damned — when the power came back on I’d be found next to a huge pile of bones, hunched over like Gollum in The Lord of the Rings, gnawing greedily on a rib.

Oh yeah, did I mention that this power outage — which lasted all of about 30 seconds — took place during daylight hours?

I’m not proud of this, okay? But I had to think about my survival. Don’t judge me.

***

In my defense, it’s likely that anyone who’s ever had the ribs at Sweatman’s probably wouldn’t consider it an overreaction to lunge for the buffet table at the merest whiff of impending social collapse.

Here’s why: Sweatman’s is what is reverently known as “whole hog barbeque.” Which isn’t to say other bbq shacks that only cook up pork shoulder or other cuts are by definition inferior, it’s just that whole hog ‘cue offers a wider range of textures and flavors than any single cut of meat can produce.

It also means, among other benefits, more skin (that crispy avatar of manna) and more possibilities. In Sweatman’s case, that means cutting out the rib sections, then sealing them up inside the pig before slow cooking the whole over a wood fire until it all reaches a tender, smoky perfection.

‘But the ribs are already inside the pig to begin with,’ you say, ‘What’s the point of taking them out just to put them back in?’

A good question. Think about it this way: most parts of a pig — such as the shoulders and hams — are quite thick; the ribs on the other hand are comparatively thin. And since bone is a good conductor of heat, by the time the thickest parts of the pig are cooked through and tender, the ribs may be overcooked and dried out.

Unless…you put the ribs further inside the pig, where they can cook more slowly and be constantly basted by the flavorful juices and fats from the hams, tenderloins, belly, etc. Then, you end up with ribs that are not only tender, not only juicy, but also thoroughly infused with all the flavors and aromas that a succulent, slowly oak-barbequed whole hog can offer.

It’s that sort of inspired technique – and the consequent results — that makes finding whole hog barbecue worth the effort. And it’s why Sweatman’s has been deemed “100-Mile Barbeque” (i.e., worth driving 100 miles to get there) by no less an authority than the formidable Lake E. High Jr., president of the South Carolina Barbecue Association.

One caveat, though: Start your trip early. Since there is far more of just about everything else on a hog than there are ribs, and since the ribs are in serious and heavy demand (often by big hungry fellows in Mossy Oak camouflage t-shirts), Sweatman’s has been known to actually *GASP!* run out of ribs during the evening dinner buffet.

But the good news is the lunch crowd is usually smaller and tamer. Which means if you get there during the afternoon, you’re pretty much guaranteed to get all the succulent ribs your greedy little heart will certainly desire. Just as long as you don’t get between me and the buffet table if the lights go out.

Please Join Us Soon to Read Sweatman’s Bar-b-que Review Part 2: Right Down to the Squeal

Hugging the Coast Blog Fast ForwardPlease join us soon to read our newest daily food and cooking feature on HuggingtheCoast.Com: New and Delicious Seafood Recipes of the Week: December 9th to December 16th.

Hugging the Coast Blog Fast Forward

If you liked this article on HuggingtheCoast.Com, you might also enjoy:

(Photo Credit: Sweatman’s Bar-b-que: Holly Hill, SC 1 from Doug DuCap Food and Travel on Flickr.


Bookmark and Share

Find Out More About the Knack Fish & Seafood Cookbook by Doug DuCap and Linda Beaulieu Enjoy Doug's Original Seafood Recipes on About.Com Fish and Seafood Cooking

Follow HuggingtheCoast on Twitter

Find Out More About the Knack Fish & Seafood Cookbook by Doug DuCap and Linda Beaulieu




Find Free Original RecipesRead Previous Posts Knack Fish and Seafood Cookbook
Thu
6
May '10

2010 James Beard Award Winning Restaurants and Chefs List Organized By State

2010 James Beard Award Restaurant and Chef Winners List

2010 James Beard Award Winning  Restaurants and Chefs List Organized By StateThe winners for the 2010 James Beard Awards which honor some of America’s most respected restaurants, chefs, food authors and restaurants have just been announced by the James Beard Foundation.

We’ve organized the winner’s list by state to make it easier for you to discover both emerging and established gourmet restaurants and professionals in your area as well as the places you visit on your foodie vacations and business trips.

Want to cook like a James Beard Award Winner at home? Don’t miss this article, 75+ Recipes From James Beard Award Winning Chefs which will help you do just that.

Here in Charleston, SC, I’m especially happy that Sean Brock of McCrady’s won the James Beard Award for Best Chef: Southeast.

Congratulations, Sean!

The 2010 James Beard Foundation Awards Winner’s List Organized by State

Alaska James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Winner!Alas, there were no 2010 James Beard Award Winners for Alaska.

Alabama James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Winner!Alas, there were no 2010 James Beard Award Winners for Alabama.

Arizona James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Winner!Alas, there were no 2010 James Beard Award Winners for Arizona.

Arkansas James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Winners!Alas, there were no 2010 James Beard Award Winners for Arkansas.

California James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Winner!Outstanding Pastry Chef: Nicole Plue, Redd, Yountville, CA

James Beard Award Finalist Winner!Rising Star Chef of the Year: Timothy Hollingsworth, The French Laundry, Yountville, CA

James Beard Award Finalist Winner!Best Chef: Pacific: David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA

Colorado James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Winner!Alas, there were no 2010 James Beard Award Winners for Colorado.

Connecticut James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Alas, there were no 2010 James Beard Award Winners for Connecticut.

District of Columbia James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Winner!Alas, there were no 2010 James Beard Award Winners for Washington D.C.

Florida James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Winner!Best Chef: South: Michael Schwartz, Michael’s Genuine Food & Drink, Miami, FL

Georgia James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Winner!Alas, there were no 2010 James Beard Award Winners for Georgia.

Hawaii James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Winners!Alas, there were no 2010 James Beard Award Winners for Hawaii.

Idaho James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Winners!Alas, there were no 2010 James Beard Award Winners for Idaho.

Illinois James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Winner!Outstanding Service: Grant Achatz, Alinea, Chicago, IL

James Beard Award Finalist Winner!Best Chef: Great Lakes: Koren Grieveson, Avec, Chicago, IL

Indiana James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Winners!Alas, there were no 2010 James Beard Award Winners for Indiana.

Iowa James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Winner!Alas, there were no 2010 James Beard Award Winners for Iowa.

Kansas James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Winner!Alas, there were no 2010 James Beard Award Winners for Kansas.

Kentucky James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Winners!Alas, there were no 2010 James Beard Award Winners for Kentucky.

Louisiana James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Winner!Alas, there were no 2010 James Beard Award Winners for Louisiana.

Maine James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Winner!Best Chef: Northeast: Clark Frasier and Mark Gaier, Arrows Restaurant, Ogunquit, ME

Maryland James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Winner!Alas, there were no 2010 James Beard Award Winners for Maryland.

Massachusetts James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Winner!Alas, there were no 2010 James Beard Award Winners for Massachusetts.

Michigan James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Winner!Alas, there were no 2010 James Beard Award Winners for Michigan.

Minnesota James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Winner!Best Chef: Midwest: Alexander Roberts, Restaurant Alma, Minneapolis, MN

Mississippi James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Winners!Alas, there were no 2010 James Beard Award Winners for Mississippi.

Missouri James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Winner!Alas, there were no 2010 James Beard Award Winners for Missouri.

Montana James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Winners!Alas, there were no 2010 James Beard Award Winners for Montana.

Nebraska James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Winner!Alas, there were no 2010 James Beard Award Winners for Nebraska.

Nevada James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Winner!Best Chef: Southwest: Claude Le Tohic, Joel Robuchon at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, NV

New Jersey James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Winners!Alas, there were no 2010 James Beard Award Winners for New Jersey.

New Mexico James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Winners!Alas, there were no 2010 James Beard Award Winners for New Mexico.

New York James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Winner!Best New Restaurant: Marea, NYC

James Beard Award Finalist Winner!Outstanding Chef: Tom Colicchio, Craft, NYC

James Beard Award Finalist Winner!Outstanding Restaurant: Daniel, NYC

James Beard Award Finalist Winner!Outstanding Restauranteur: Keith McNally, Balthazar

James Beard Award Finalist Winner!Best Chef: New York City: Daniel Humm, Eleven Madison Park, NYC

North Carolina James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Winner!Alas, there were no 2010 James Beard Award Winners for North Carolina.

Ohio James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Winners!Alas, there were no 2010 James Beard Award Winners for Ohio.

Oregon James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Winner!Alas, there were no 2010 James Beard Award Winners for Oregon.

Pennsylvania James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Winner!Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: Jeff Michaud, Osteria, Philadelphia, PA

Rhode Island James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Winners!Alas, there were no 2010 James Beard Award Winners for Rhode Island.

South Carolina James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Winner!Best Chef: Southeast: Sean Brock, McCrady’s, Charleston, SC

Tennessee James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Winners!Alas, there were no 2010 James Beard Award Winners for Tennessee.

Texas James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Winner!Alas, there were no 2010 James Beard Award Winners for Texas.

Vermont James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Alas, there were no 2010 James Beard Award Winners for Vermont.

Virginia James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Winner!Alas, there were no 2010 James Beard Award Winners for Virginia.

Washington James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Winner!Best Chef: Northwest: Jason Wilson, Crush, Seattle, WA

West Virginia James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Winners!Alas, there were no 2010 James Beard Award Winners for West Virginia.

Wisconsin James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Winner!Alas, there were no 2010 James Beard Award Winners for Wisconsin.

Wyoming James Beard Award Winners for 2010:

James Beard Award Winners!Alas, there were no 2010 James Beard Award Winners for Wyoming.

You can also see the full winner’s list for the 2010 James Beard Awards organized by category here.

Hugging the Coast Blog Fast ForwardPlease join us tomorrow to read our newest daily food and cooking article on HuggingtheCoast.Com: Baked Crab (or Scallop) Jumbo Stuffed Shrimp.

Hugging the Coast Blog Fast Forward

If you liked this article on HuggingtheCoast.Com, you might also enjoy:

(Photo Credit: No One by esc.ape(d) on Flickr.)


Bookmark and Share

Find Out More About the Knack Fish & Seafood Cookbook by Doug DuCap and Linda Beaulieu Enjoy Doug's Original Seafood Recipes on About.Com Fish and Seafood Cooking

Follow HuggingtheCoast on Twitter

Find Out More About the Knack Fish & Seafood Cookbook by Doug DuCap and Linda Beaulieu




Find Free Original RecipesRead Previous Posts Knack Fish and Seafood Cookbook
Wed
24
Mar '10

2010 James Beard Awards Nominees: Finalists Listed by State

2010 James Beard Award Restaurant and Chef Nominees

2010 James Beard Award Nominees ListThe finalists for the 2010 James Beard Awards which honor some of America’s most respected restaurants, chefs, food authors and restaurants have just been announced by the James Beard Foundation.

Below are some of the most popular selections from the list of JBA finalists for the upcoming James Beard Awards which have been given since 1990. (The winners will be announced on May 2-3, 2010.)

We’ve organized the finalist list by state to make it easier for you to discover both emerging and established gourmet restaurants and professionals in your area as well as the places you visit on your foodie vacations and business trips.

Enjoy!

The 2010 James Beard Foundation Awards Finalists List Organized by State

Alaska James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:
James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Alas, there were no 2009 James Beard Award Finalists for this state, please see the list of JBA Semifinalists below:

  • Best Chef: Northwest: Guy Conley, Ginger, Anchorage, AK

Alabama James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: South: Christopher Hastings, Hot and Hot Fish Club, Birmingham, AL

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Outstanding Restaurant: Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL

  • Outstanding Restauranteur: Nick Pihakis, Jim ‘N Nick’s Bar-B-Q, Birmingham, AL
  • Outstanding Chef: Frank Stitt, Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL

Arizona James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Alas, there were no 2009 James Beard Award Finalists for this state, please see the list of JBA Semifinalists below:

  • Outstanding Restauranteur: Sam Fox, Fox Restaurant Concepts, Scottsdale, AZ
  • Outstanding Chef: Janos Wilder, Janos, Tucson, AZ
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Vincent on Camelback, Phoenix, AZ
  • Best New Restaurant: St. Francis, Phoenix, AZ
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Kevin Binkley, Binkley’s Restaurant, Cave Creek, AZ
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Beau MacMillan, Elements at Sanctuary Camelback Mountain Resort and Spa, Paradise Valley,
    AZ
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Silvana Salcido Esparza, Barrio Cafe, Phoenix, AZ

Arkansas James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Alas, there were no 2009 James Beard Award Finalists for this state, please see the list of JBA Semifinalists below:

  • Best Chef: South: Miles James, James at the Mill, Johnson, AR
  • Best Chef: South: Lee Richardson, Ashley’s at Capital Hotel, Little Rock, AR

California James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best New Restaurant: Flour + Water, San Francisco, CA

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best New Restaurant: Frances, San Francisco, CA

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best New Restaurant: RN74, San Francisco, CA

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Outstanding Chef: Gary Danko, Restaurant Gary Danko, San Francisco, CA

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Outstanding Chef: Suzanne Goin, Lucques, Los Angeles, CA

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Outstanding Chef: Charles Phan, The Slanted Door, San Francisco, CA

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Outstanding Pastry Chef: Nicole Plue, Redd, Yountville, CA

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Outstanding Restaurant: Boulevard, San Francisco, CA

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Outstanding Restauranteur: Pat Kuleto, Boulevard, Epic, Farallon, Jardiniere, Martini House, Nick’s Cove & Cottages, and Waterbar, San Francisco, CA

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Rising Star Chef of the Year: Timothy Hollingsworth, The French Laundry, Yountville, CA

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Pacific: Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles, CA

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Pacific: Jeremy Fox, Ubuntu, Napa, CA

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Pacific: David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Pacific: Matt Molina, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles, CA

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Pacific: Michael Tusk, Quince, San Francisco, CA

  • Outstanding Restauranteur: Michael Dellar, Lark Creek Restaurant Group, San Francisco, CA
  • Outstanding Restauranteur: Tim Stannard, Bacchus Management Group, San Francisco, CA
  • Outstanding Restauranteur: Doug Washington, Anchor & Hope, Salt House, and Town Hall, San Francisco, CA
  • Outstanding Chef: Michael Mina, Michael Mina, San Francisco, CA
  • Outstanding Chef: Mark Peel, Campanile, Los Angeles, CA
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Bouchon, Yountville, CA
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Delfina, San Francisco, CA
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Melisse, Santa Monica, CA
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Benjamin Bailly, Petrossian, West Hollywood, CA
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Perry Hoffman, Etoile Restaurant at Domaine Chandon, Yountville, CA
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Casey Lane, The Tasting Kitchen, Venice, CA
  • Best New Restaurant: Adesso, Oakland, CA
  • Best New Restaurant: Tavern, Los Angeles, CA
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Deanie Fox, Ubuntu, Napa, CA
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Michelle Polzine, Range, San Francisco, CA
  • Best Chef: Pacific: William Bradley, Addison at the Grand del Mar, San Diego, CA
  • Best Chef: Pacific: Josiah Citrin, Melisse, Santa Monica, CA
  • Best Chef: Pacific: Laurence Jossel, Nopa, San Francisco, CA
  • Best Chef: Pacific: Loretta Keller, Coco500, San Francisco, CA
  • Best Chef: Pacific: Andrew Kirschner, Wilshire, Santa Monica, CA
  • Best Chef: Pacific: Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
  • Best Chef: Pacific: Mourad Lahlou, Aziza, San Francisco, CA
  • Best Chef: Pacific: David LeFevre, Water Grill, Los Angeles, CA
  • Best Chef: Pacific: Daniel Patterson, Coi, San Francisco, CA
  • Best Chef: Pacific: Richard Reddington, Redd, Yountville, CA
  • Best Chef: Pacific: John Rivera Sedlar, Rivera, Los Angeles, CA
  • Best Chef: Pacific: Craig Strong, Studio at Montage Laguna Beach, Laguna Beach, CA

Colorado James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Southwest: Ryan Hardy, Montagna at the Little Nell, Aspen, CO

  • Outstanding Restauranteur: Frank Bonanno, Bones, Luca d’Italia, Mizuna, and Osteria Marco, Denver, CO
  • Outstanding Restauranteur: Steve Ells, Chipotle Mexican Grill, Denver, CO
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: James Rugile, Venue Bistro, Denver, CO
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Yasmín Lozada-Hissom, Duo, Denver, CO
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Bertrand Bouquin, Summit at the Broadmoor, Colorado Springs, CO
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Mark Fischer, Six89, Carbondale, CO
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Jennifer Jasinski, Rioja, Denver, CO
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Mark Fischer, Six89, Carbondale, CO
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Kelly Liken, Kelly Liken, Vail, CO
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Alex Seidel, Fruition, Denver, CO

Connecticut James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Alas, there were no 2009 James Beard Award Finalists for this state, please see the list of JBA Semifinalists below:

  • Best Chef: Northeast: Stephen Cavagnaro, Cavey’s, Manchester, CT

District of Columbia James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Outstanding Chef: Jose Andres, Minibar, Washington, D.C.

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Outstanding Pastry Chef: Amanda Cook, CityZen at Mandarin Oriental, Washington, D.C.

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Rising Star Chef of the Year: Johnny Monis, Komi, Washington, D.C.

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: Peter Pastan, Obelisk, Washington, D.C.

  • Outstanding Restauranteur: Ashok Bajaj, 701, Ardeo, Bardeo, Bibiana Osteria-Entoteca, The Bombay Club, The Oval Room, and Rasika, Washington, D.C.
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Vidalia, Washington, D.C.
  • Best New Restaurant: J & G Steakhouse, Washington, D.C.
  • Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.

Florida James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: South: Zach Bell, Cafe Boulud at the Brazilian Court, Palm Beach, FL

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: South: Michael Schwartz, Michael’s Genuine Food & Drink, Miami, FL

  • Outstanding Restauranteur: Myles Chefetz, Myles Restaurant Group, Miami Beach, FL
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Sam Gorenstein, BLT Steak at the Betsy Hotel, Miami Beach, FL
  • Best New Restaurant: Eos at Viceroy, Miami, FL
  • Best New Restaurant: Solea at the W South Beach, Miami Beach, FL
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Hedy Goldsmith, Michael’s Genuine Food & Drink, Miami, FL
  • Best Chef: South: Kevin F. Fonzo, K Restaurant Wine Bar, Orlando, FL
  • Best Chef: South: Tom Gray, Bistro Aix, Jacksonville, FL
  • Best Chef: South: Scott Hunnel, Victoria & Albert’s at Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort & Spa, Orlando, FL
  • Best Chef: South: Philip Krajeck, Fish Out of Water at WaterColor Inn & Resort, Santa Rosa Beach, FL
  • Best Chef: South: Jose Martinez, Maison Blanche, Longboat Key, FL
  • Best Chef: South: Dean James Max, 3030 Ocean at Marriott Harbor Beach Resort & Spa, Fort Lauderdale, FL
  • Best Chef: South: Jeanie Roland, The Perfect Caper, Punta Gorda, FL
  • Best Chef: South: Philippe Ruiz, Palme d’Or at the Biltmore, Coral Gables, FL

Georgia James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Southeast: Hugh Acheson, Five and Ten, Athens, GA

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Southeast: Linton Hopkins, Restaurant Eugene, Atlanta, GA

  • Outstanding Restauranteur: Pano Karatassos, Buckhead Life Restaurant Group, Atlanta, GA
  • Outstanding Chef: Scott Peacock, Watershed, Decatur, GA
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Kevin Gillespie, Woodfire Grill, Atlanta, GA
  • Best New Restaurant: Miller Union, Atlanta, GA
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Billy Allin, Cakes & Ale, Decatur, GA

Hawaii James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Alas, there were no 2009 James Beard Award Finalists for this state, please see the list of JBA Semifinalists below:

  • Outstanding Restaurant: Alan Wong’s Restaurant, Honolulu, HI
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Colin Hazama, Kauai Grill at the St. Regis Princeville, Kauai, HI
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Cherie Pascua, Hiroshi Eurasion Tapas, Honolulu, HI
  • Best Chef: Pacific: Kevin Chong, Chef Mavro, Honolulu, HI
  • Best Chef: Pacific: Hiroshi Fukui, Hiroshi Eurasion Tapas, Honolulu, HI
  • Best Chef: Pacific: Bev Gannon, Joe’s, Wailea, HI

Idaho James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Alas, there were no 2009 James Beard Award Finalists for this state, please see the list of JBA Semifinalists below:

  • Best Chef: Northwest: Dustan Bristol, Brick 29 Bistro, Nampa, ID

Illinois James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Great Lakes: Michael Carlson, Schwa, Chicago, IL

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Great Lakes: Koren Grieveson, Avec, Chicago, IL

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Great Lakes: Arun Sampanthavivat, Arun’s, Chicago, IL

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Great Lakes:Bruce Sherman, North Pond, Chicago, IL

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Outstanding Restaurant: Spiaggia, Chicago, IL

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Outstanding Pastry Chef: Mindy Segal, Mindy’s Hot Chocolate, Chicago, IL

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Outstanding Restauranteur: Richard Melman, Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises, Chicago, IL

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Outstanding Service: Grant Achatz, Alinea, Chicago, IL

  • Outstanding Restauranteur: Donald J. Madia, Avec, Big Star Taqueria and Bar, Blackbird, The Publican, and The Violet Hour, Chicago, IL
  • Outstanding Chef Jean Joho, Everest, Chicago, IL
  • Outstanding Chef Paul Kahan, Blackbird, Chicago, IL
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Les Nomades, Chicago, IL
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Josh Adams, June, Peoria Heights, IL
  • Best New Restaurant: Cibo Matto at the Wit, Chicago, IL
  • Best New Restaurant: Pelago at the Raffaello Hotel, Chicago, IL
  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: Curtis Duffy, Avenues at the Peninsula Chicago, IL
  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: Bill Kim, Urbanbelly, Chicago, IL
  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: Chris Nugent, Les Nomades, Chicago, IL
  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: Paul Virant, Vie, Western Springs, IL

Indiana James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Alas, there were no 2009 James Beard Award Finalists for this state, please see the list of JBA Semifinalists below:

  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: Regina Mehallick, R Bistro, Indianapolis, IN
  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: David Tallent, Restaurant Tallent, Bloomington, IN

Iowa James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Carly Groben, Proof, Des Moines, IA
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Joe Logsdon, La Mie, Des Moines, IA
  • Best Chef: Midwest: George Formaro, Centro, Des Moines, IA
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Steve Logsdon, Lucca, Des Moines, IA
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Matt Steigerwald, Lincoln Cafe, Mount Vernon, IA

Kansas James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Best Chef: Midwest: Linda Duerr, Zest, Leawood, KS

Kentucky James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Alas, there were no 2009 James Beard Award Finalists for this state, please see the list of JBA Semifinalists below:

  • Best Chef: Southeast: Anthony Lamas, Seviche, Louisville, KY
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville, KY
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Jonathan Lundy, Jonathan at Gratz Park, Lexington, KY
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Ouita Michel, Holly Hill Inn, Midway, KY

Louisiana James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: South: Scott Boswell, Stella!, New Orleans, LA

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: South: John Harris, Lilette, New Orleans, LA

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Rising Star Chef of the Year: Sue Zemanick, Gautreau’s, New Orleans, LA

  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Joshua Smith, A Mano, New Orleans, LA
  • Best New Restaurant: A Mano, New Orleans, LA
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Beth Biundo, Lilette, New Orleans, LA
  • Best Chef: South: Aaron Burgau, Patois, New Orleans, LA
  • Best Chef: South: Adolfo Garcia, Rio Mar, New Orleans, LA
  • Best Chef: South: David and Torre Solazzo, Ristorante Del Porto, Covington, LA

Maine James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Northeast: Clark Frasier and Mark Gaier, Arrows Restaurant, Ogunquit, ME

  • Outstanding Chef: Sam Hayward, Fore Street, Portland, ME
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Fore Street, Portland, ME
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Penelle Chase, Phoebe Chase, Megan Chase, and Ted Lafage, Chase’s Daily, Belfast, ME
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Krista Kern Desjarlais, Bresca, Portland, ME
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Brian Hill, Francine Bistro, Camden, ME

Maryland James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: Bryan Voltaggio, Volt, Frederick, MD

  • Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: Spike Gjerde, Woodberry Kitchen, Baltimore, MD

Massachusetts James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Northeast: Michael Leviton, Lumiere, West Newton, MA

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Northeast: Tony Maws, Craigie on Main, Cambridge, MA

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Northeast: Marc Orfaly, Pigalle, Boston, MA

  • Outstanding Restauranteur: Roger Berkowitz, Legal Sea Foods, Boston, MA
  • Outstanding Chef: Ana Sortun, Oleana, Cambridge, MA
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Will Gilson, Garden at the Cellar, Cambridge, MA
  • Best New Restaurant Il Casale, Belmont, MA
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Maura Kilpatrick, Sofra Bakery and Cafe, Cambridge, MA
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Dante de Magistris, Il Casale, Belmont, MA
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Gabriel Frasca and Amanda Lydon, Straight Wharf Restaurant, Nantucket, MA
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Steve Johnson, Rendezvous in Central Square, Cambridge, MA
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Michael LaScola, American Seasons, Nantucket, MA

Michigan James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Great Lakes: Alex Young, Zingerman’s Roadhouse, Ann Arbor, MI

  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: Myles Anton, Trattoria Stella, Traverse City, MI
  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: Randy Chamberlain, Blu, Glen Arbor, MI
  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: Guillaume Hazael-Massieux, La Becasse, Maple City, MI
  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: Brian Polcyn, Forest Grill, Birmingham, MI

Minnesota James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Outstanding Pastry Chef: Michelle Gayer, Salty Tart Bakery, Minneapolis, MN

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Midwest: Isaac Becker, 112 Eatery, Minneapolis, MN

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Midwest: Alexander Roberts, Restaurant Alma, Minneapolis, MN

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Midwest: Lenny Russo, Heartland, St. Paul, MN

  • Outstanding Restauranteur: Larry D’Amico and Richard D’Amico, D’Amico & Partners, Minneapolis, MN
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Sameh Wadi, Saffron Restaurant & Lounge, Minneapolis, MN
  • Best New Restaurant: Bar La Grassa, Minneapolis, MN
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Vincent Francoual, Vincent, Minneapolis, MN
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Hakan Lundberg, Cosmos, Minneapolis, MN
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Vincent Francoual, Vincent, Minneapolis, MN
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Mike Phillips, The Craftsman, Minneapolis, MN
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Stewart Woodman, Heidi’s, Minneapolis, MN
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Stewart Woodman, Heidi’s, Minneapolis, MN

Mississippi James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Alas, there were no 2009 James Beard Award Finalists for this state, please see the list of JBA Semifinalists below:

  • Best Chef: South: Derek Emerson, Walker’s Drive-In, Jackson, MS

Missouri James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Midwest: Gerard Craft, Niche, St. Louis, MO

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Midwest: Colby Garrelts, Bluestem, Kansas City, MO

  • Outstanding Chef: Michael Smith, Michael Smith, Kansas City, MO
  • Outstanding Restaurant: The American Restaurant, Kansas City, MO
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Josh Galliano, Monarch, St. Louis, MO

Montana James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Alas, there were no 2009 James Beard Award Finalists for this state, please see the list of JBA Semifinalists below:

  • Best Chef: Northwest: Andy Blanton, Cafe Kandahar, Whitefish, MT
  • Best Chef: Northwest: Ian Troxler, Lone Mountain Ranch, Big Sky, MT

Nebraska James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Best Chef: Midwest: Jennifer Coco, The Flatiron Cafe, Omaha, NE
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Dario Schicke, Dario’s Brasserie, Omaha, NE

Nevada James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Outstanding Pastry Chef: Kamel Guechida, Joel Robuchon at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, NV

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Southwest: Claude Le Tohic, Joel Robuchon at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, NV

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Southwest: Rick Moonen, RM Seafood at Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino, Las Vegas, NV

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Southwest: Saipin Chutima, Lotus of Siam, Las Vegas

  • Outstanding Chef: Julian Serrano, Picasso at Bellagio, Las Vegas, NV
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Vanessa Garcia, Restaurant Charlie at the Palazzo, Las Vegas, NV
  • Best New Restaurant: Sage at Aria Resort & Casino, Las Vegas, NV

New Jersey James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Alas, there were no 2009 James Beard Award Finalists for this state, please see the list of JBA Semifinalists below:

  • Best New Restaurant: Ninety Acres at Natirar, Peapack-Gladstone, NJ
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Marie Jackson, Flaky Tart, Atlantic Highlands, NJ
  • Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: Andrew Araneo, Drew’s Bayshore Bistro, Keyport, NJ
  • Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: Andrea Carbine, A Toute Heure, Cranford, NJ
  • Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: Maricel Presilla, Cucharamama, Hoboken, NJ
  • Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: Joe Romanowski, Bay Avenue Trattoria, Highlands, NJ

New Mexico James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Alas, there were no 2009 James Beard Award Finalists for this state, please see the list of JBA Semifinalists below:

  • Best New Restaurant: Restaurant Martín, Santa Fe, NM
  • Best Chef: Southwest: James Campbell Caruso, La Boca, Santa Fe, NM
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Jennifer James, Jennifer James 101, Albuquerque, NM
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Eric DiStefano, Coyote Cafe, Santa Fe, NM

New York James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best New Restaurant: Locanda Verde, NYC

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best New Restaurant: Marea, NYC

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Outstanding Chef: Tom Colicchio, Craft, NYC

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Outstanding Restaurant: Babbo, NYC

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Outstanding Restaurant: Daniel, NYC

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Outstanding Restauranteur: Keith McNally, Balthazar, Lucky Strike, Minetta Tavern, Morandi, Pastis, Pravda, and Schiller’s Liquor Bar, NYC

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Rising Star Chef of the Year: Gregory Pugin, Veritas, NYC

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: New York City: Michael Anthony, Gramercy Tavern, NYC

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: New York City: Wylie Dufresne, WD-50, NYC

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: New York City: Gabrielle Hamilton, Prune, NYC

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: New York City: Daniel Humm, Eleven Madison Park, NYC

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: New York City: Michael White, Marea, NYC

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Northeast: Peter X. Kelly, Xaviar’s at Piermont, Piermont, NY

  • Outstanding Restauranteur: Bruce Bromberg and Eric Bromberg, Blue Ribbon Restaurants, NYC
  • Best Chef: New York City: April Bloomfield, The Spotted Pig, NYC
  • Best Chef: New York City: Marco Canora, Hearth, NYC
  • Best Chef: New York City: Scott Conant, Scarpetta, NYC
  • Best Chef: New York City: Polo Dobkin, Dressler, NYC
  • Best Chef: New York City: John Fraser, Dovetail, NYC
  • Best Chef: New York City: Kurt Gutenbrunner, Wallse, NYC
  • Best Chef: New York City: Craig Koketsu, Park Avenue, NYC
  • Best Chef: New York City: Mark Ladner, Del Posto, NYC
  • Best Chef: New York City: Paul Liebrandt, Corton, NYC
  • Best Chef: New York City: George Mendes, Aldea, NYC
  • Best Chef: New York City: Seamus Mullen, Boqueria, NYC
  • Best Chef: New York City: Michael Psilakis, Anthos, NYC
  • Best Chef: New York City: Bill Telepan, Telepan, NYC
  • Best Chef: New York City: Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto, NYC
  • Best Chef: New York City: Naomichi Yasuda, Sushi Yasuda, NYC
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Mike Andrzejewski, Sea Bar, Buffalo, NY
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Gerry Hayden, The North Fork Table & Inn, Southold, NY
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Gerry Hayden, The North Fork Table & Inn, Southold, NY
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Guy Reuge, Mirabelle at Three Village Inn, Stony Brook, NY

North Carolina James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Southeast: Andrea Reusing, Lantern, Chapel Hill, NC

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Southeast: Bill Smith, Crook’s Corner, Chapel Hill, NC

  • Outstanding Restaurant: Crook’s Corner, Chapel Hill, NC
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Magnolia Grill, Durham, NC
  • Best New Restaurant: Good Food on Montford, Charlotte, NC
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Ashley Christensen, Poole’s, Raleigh, NC
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Scott Howell, Nana’s, Durham, NC
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Jacob Sessoms, Table, Asheville, NC

Ohio James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Alas, there were no 2009 James Beard Award Finalists for this state, please see the list of JBA Semifinalists below:

  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Jonathon Sawyer, The Greenhouse Tavern, Cleveland, OH
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Cory Barrett, Lola, Cleveland, OH
  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: Zack Bruell, Parallax, Cleveland, OH
  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: Kent Rigsby, Rigsby’s Kitchen, Columbus, OH
  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: Magdiale Wolmark, Dragonfly Neo-V Cuisine, Columbus, OH
  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: Magdiale Wolmark, Dragonfly Neo-V Cuisine, Columbus, OH

Oregon James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Rising Star Chef of the Year: Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Northwest: Naomi Pomeroy, Beast, Portland, OR

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Northwest: Andy Ricker, Pok Pok, Portland, OR

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Northwest: Cathy Whims, Nostrana, Portland, OR

  • Outstanding Restaurant: Higgins Restaurant and Bar, Portland, OR
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Matthew Lightner, Castagna, Portland, OR
  • Best New Restaurant: Ping, Portland, OR
  • Best Chef: Northwest: Oswaldo Bibiano, Autentica, Portland, OR
  • Best Chef: Northwest: John Gorham, Toro Bravo, Portland, OR
  • Best Chef: Northwest: Jenn Louis, Lincoln, Portland, OR
  • Best Chef: Northwest: Charlene Rollins, New Sammy’s Cowboy Bistro, Talent, OR
  • Best Chef: Northwest: Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR

Pennsylvania James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: Jeff Michaud, Osteria, Philadelphia, PA

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: Michael Solomonov, Zahav, Philadelphia, PA

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Outstanding Restauranteur: Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurant Organization, Philadelphia, PA

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best New Restaurant: Bibou, Philadelphia, PA

  • Outstanding Chef: Marc Vetri, Vetri, Philadelphia, PA
  • Outstanding Restaurant Vetri, Philadelphia, PA
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Sonja Finn, Dinette, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: David Gilberg, Koo Zee Doo, Philadelphia
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Charles “Chip” Roman, Blackfish, Conshohocken, PA
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Lee Styer, Fond, Philadelphia, PA
  • Best New Restaurant: Chifa, Philadelphia, PA
  • Best New Restaurant: Koo Zee Doo, Philadelphia, PA
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Carla Goncalves, Koo Zee Doo, Philadelphia, PA
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Jessie Prawlucki, Fond, Philadelphia, PA
  • Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: James Burke, James, Philadelphia, PA
  • Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: Pierre Calmels, Bibou, Philadelphia, PA
  • Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: Douglass Dick, Bona Terra, Sharpsburg, PA
  • Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: Terence Feury, Fork, Philadelphia, PA
  • Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: David Gilberg, Koo Zee Doo, Philadelphia, PA
  • Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: Konstantinos Pitsillides, Kanella, Philadelphia, PA

Rhode Island James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Alas, there were no 2009 James Beard Award Finalists for this state, please see the list of JBA Semifinalists below:

  • Best Chef: Northeast: Bruce Tillinghast, New Rivers, Providence, RI
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Sai Viswanath, DeWolf Tavern, Bristol, RI

South Carolina James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Southeast: Sean Brock, McCrady’s, Charleston, SC

  • Best Chef: Southeast: Craig Deihl, Cypress, Charleston, SC
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Ken Vedrinski, Sienna, Daniel Island, SC

Tennessee James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Alas, there were no 2009 James Beard Award Finalists for this state, please see the list of JBA Semifinalists below:

  • Best Chef: Southeast: Tyler Brown, The Capitol Grille at the Hermitage Hotel, Nashville, TN
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Kelly English, Restaurant Iris, Memphis, TN
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Daniel Lindley, St. John’s Restaurant, Chattanooga, TN
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville, TN

Texas James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Southwest: Bryan Caswell, Reef, Houston, TX

  • Outstanding Restauranteur: Jim Goode and Levi Goode, Goode Company Restaurants, Houston, TX
  • Outstanding Chef: Robert Del Grande, RDG + Bar Annie, Houston, TX
  • Outstanding Chef: Stephan Pyles, Stephan Pyles, Dallas, TX
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Justin Basye, Stella Sola, Houston, TX
  • Best New Restaurant: La Condesa, Austin, TX
  • Best New Restaurant: Samar, Dallas, TX
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Plinio Sandalio, Textile, Houston, TX
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Philip Speer, Uchi, Austin, TX
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Tyson Cole, Uchi, Austin, TX
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Sharon A. Hage, York Street, Dallas, TX
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Richard Knight and James Silk, Feast, Houston, TX
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Armando Pomales, Café Central, El Paso, TX

Vermont James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Alas, there were no 2009 James Beard Award Finalists for this state, please see the list of JBA Semifinalists below:

  • Best New Restaurant: Bluebird Tavern, Burlington, VT
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Lara and Steve Atkins, The Kitchen Table Bistro, Richmond, VT
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Eric Warnstedt, Hen of the Wood, Waterbury, VT

Virginia James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: Cathal Armstrong, Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, VA

  • Best New Restaurant: Eventide, Arlington, VA
  • Best New Restaurant: Trummer’s on Main, Clifton, VA
  • Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: Melissa Close Hart, Palladio at Barboursville Vineyards, Barboursville, VA
  • Best Chef: Mid Atlantic: Dale Reitzer, Acacia, Richmond, VA

Washington James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Outstanding Restauranteur: Tom Douglas, Dahlia Bakery, Dahlia Lounge, Etta’s, Lola, Palace Kitchen, Serious Pie, Seattle, WA

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Northwest: Ethan Stowell, Union, Seattle, WA

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Best Chef: Northwest: Jason Wilson, Crush, Seattle, WA

  • Outstanding Chef: Jerry Traunfeld, Poppy, Seattle, WA
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Canlis, Seattle, WA
  • Best New Restaurant: Anchovies & Olives, Seattle, WA
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: James Miller, Cafe Besalu, Seattle, WA
  • Best Chef: Northwest: Chris Ainsworth, Saffron Mediterranean Kitchen, Walla Walla, WA
  • Best Chef: Northwest: Kevin Davis, Steelhead Diner, Seattle, WA
  • Best Chef: Northwest: Matt Dillon, The Corson Building, Seattle, WA
  • Best Chef: Northwest: Mark Fuller, Spring Hill, Seattle, WA
  • Best Chef: Northwest: Rachel Yang, Joule, Seattle, WA

West Virginia James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Alas, there were no 2009 James Beard Award Finalists for this state, please see the list of JBA Semifinalists below:

  • Best Chef: Southeast: Damian Heath, Lot 12 Public House, Berkeley Springs, WV

Wisconsin James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

  • Outstanding Restaurant Sanford, Milwaukee, WI
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year Justin Aprahamian, Sanford, Milwaukee, WI
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Nicholas Johnson, Restaurant Magnus, Madison, WI
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Peggy Magister, Crazy Water, Milwaukee, WI
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Dan Van Rite, Hinterland, Milwaukee, WI
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Jim Webster, Wild Rice, Bayfield, WI

Wyoming James Beard Award Nominees for 2010:

James Beard Award Finalist Nominee!Alas, there were no 2009 James Beard Award Finalists for this state, please see the list of JBA Semifinalists below:

  • Best Chef: Northwest: Jeff Drew, Snake River Grill, Jackson, WY

The Complete List of 2010 James Beard Award Nominees is Here in Adobe .PDF Format.

The James Beard Awards Winners’ Ceremony will be held on May 3rd at Avery Fisher Hall, Lincoln Center in New York City.

(Photo Credits: Kitchen Symphony by Puck90 on Flickr)

Hugging the Coast Blog Fast ForwardPlease join us tomorrow to read our newest daily food and cooking article on HuggingtheCoast.Com: Anthony Bourdain’s Slow and Easy Mushroom Soup Recipe

Hugging the Coast Blog Fast Forward

If you liked this article on HuggingtheCoast.Com, you might also enjoy:


Bookmark and Share

Find Out More About the Knack Fish & Seafood Cookbook by Doug DuCap and Linda Beaulieu Enjoy Doug's Original Seafood Recipes on About.Com Fish and Seafood Cooking

Follow HuggingtheCoast on Twitter

Find Out More About the Knack Fish & Seafood Cookbook by Doug DuCap and Linda Beaulieu




Find Free Original RecipesRead Previous Posts Knack Fish and Seafood Cookbook

About UsAuthor of the
Knack Fish and Seafood CookbookOriginal RecipesFoodie Movies & VideosOur Favorite LinksContact Us
Related Posts Widget for Blogs by LinkWithin

BlogBurst.com Cooking Blog Directory My Zimbio http://www.wikio.com Subscribe with Bloglines