Hugging the Coast: A Celebration of Coastal Food and Travel

Choose a Topic:



Tue
24
Feb '09

Find Out About the 2009 James Beard Award Nominated Restaurants in Your Area

RestaurantThe James Beard Foundation has announced the semifinalists for the 2009 James Beard Awards which honor some of America’s most respected restaurants, chefs, food authors and restaurants.

Described as “the Oscars of the food world,” by Time Magazine, the James Beard Awards have been held annually since 1990.

This year’s nominees were selected from a pool of over 15,000 entries.

Past chef honorees include Anthony Bourdain, Bobbie Flay, Grant Achatz, David Chang, and Robert Stehling.

Noted food writers such as Barbara Kingsolver, Frances Moore Lappe, James Peterson, and Paula Wolfert, have also been given the award.

Below are selections from the list of semifinalists for the upcoming James Beard Awards. (The finalists will be announced on March 23rd, 2009.)

The James Beard Awards Winners’ Ceremony will be held on May 3rd and 4th at Alice Tully Hall in New York City.

We’ve organized the semifinalist list by state to make it easier for you to discover both emerging and established gourmet restaurants and professionals in your area and the places you visit on your foodie vacations.

Chef Concentrating
The 2009 James Beard Foundation Awards Semifinalists List Organized by Region

Alabama:

  • Outstanding Chef Semifinalist: Frank Stitt, Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL
  • Outstanding Restaurant Semifinalist: Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL
  • Best Chef/ South Semifinalist: Christopher Hastings, Hot and Hot Fish Club, Birmingham, AL

Arizona:

  • Outstanding Chef Semifinalist: Vincent Guerithault, Vincent on Camelback, Phoenix, AZ
  • Outstanding Chef Semifinalist: Janos Wilder, Janos, Tucson, AZ
  • Best New Restaurant Semifinalist: Noca, Phoenix, AZ
  • Best Chef/ Southwest Semifinalist: Kevin Binkley, Binkley’s Restaurant, Cave Creek, AZ
  • Best Chef/ Southwest Semifinalist: Marc Ehrler, The Ventana Room at Loews Ventana Canyon Resort, Tucson, AZ
  • Best Chef/ Southwest Semifinalist: Beau MacMillan, Elements at Sanctuary Camelback Mountain Resort and Spa, Paradise Valley, AZ

Arkansas:

  • Best Chef/ South Semifinalist: Lee Richardson, Ashley’s, Capital Hotel, Little Rock, AR

California:

  • Outstanding Chef Semifinalist: Michael Mina, Michael Mina, San Francisco, CA
  • Outstanding Chef Semifinalist: Charles Phan, The Slanted Door, San Francisco, CA
  • Outstanding Restaurant Semifinalist: Boulevard, San Francisco, CA
  • Outstanding Restaurant Semifinalist: Delfina, San Francisco, CA
  • Outstanding Restaurant Semifinalist: Greens, San Francisco, CA
  • Best New Restaurant Semifinalist: Animal, Los Angeles, CA
  • Best New Restaurant Semifinalist: The Bazaar by José Andrés at SLS Hotel at Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, CA
  • Best New Restaurant Semifinalist: Bottega, Yountville, CA
  • Best New Restaurant Semifinalist: Camino, Oakland, CA
  • Best New Restaurant Semifinalist: Palate Food & Wine, Glendale, CA
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year Semifinalist: Nate Appleman, A16, San Francisco, CA
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year Semifinalist: Evan Funke, Rustic Canyon Wine Bar and Seasonal Kitchen, Santa Monica, CA
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year Semifinalist: Travis Lett, Gjelina, Venice, CA
  • Best Chef/ Pacific Semifinalist: Gino Angelini, Angelini Osteria, Los Angeles, CA
  • Best Chef/ Pacific Semifinalist: James Boyce, Studio at Montage Laguna Beach, Laguna Beach, CA
  • Best Chef/ Pacific Semifinalist: Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles, CA
  • Best Chef/ Pacific Semifinalist: Josiah Citrin, Mélisse, Santa Monica, CA
  • Best Chef/ Pacific Semifinalist: Chris Cosentino, Incanto, San Francisco, CA
  • Best Chef/ Pacific Semifinalist: Jeremy Fox, Ubuntu, Napa, CA
  • Best Chef/ Pacific Semifinalist: Quinn Hatfield, Hatfield’s, Los Angeles, CA
  • Best Chef/ Pacific Semifinalist: Douglas Keane, Cyrus, Healdsburg, CA
  • Best Chef/ Pacific Semifinalist: Loretta Keller, Coco500, San Francisco, CA
  • Best Chef/ Pacific Semifinalist: David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA
  • Best Chef/ Pacific Semifinalist: Chris Kobayashi, Artisan, Paso Robles, CA
  • Best Chef/ Pacific Semifinalist: Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
  • Best Chef/ Pacific Semifinalist: David Myers, Sona, Los Angeles, CA
  • Best Chef/ Pacific Semifinalist: Daniel Patterson, Coi, San Francisco, CA
  • Best Chef/ Pacific Semifinalist: Gayle Pirie and John Clark, Foreign Cinema, San Francisco, CA
  • Best Chef/ Pacific Semifinalist: Craig Strong, The Dining Room at the Langham, Pasadena, CA
  • Best Chef/ Pacific Semifinalist: Jason Travi, Fraîche, Culver City, CA

Colorado:

  • Best Chef/ Southwest Semifinalist: Mark Fischer, Restaurant Six89, Carbondale, CO
  • Best Chef/ Southwest Semifinalist: Ryan Hardy, Montagna at the Little Nell, Aspen, CO
  • Best Chef/ Southwest Semifinalist: Kelly Liken, Kelly Liken, Vail, CO
  • Best Chef/ Southwest Semifinalist: Alex Seidel, Fruition Restaurant, Denver, CO

Delaware:

  • Best Chef/ Mid-Atlantic Semifinalist: Jay Caputo, Espuma, Rehoboth Beach, DE
  • Best Chef/ Mid-Atlantic Semifinalist: Michael DiBianca, Moro, Wilmington, DE

District of Columbia:

  • Outstanding Chef Semifinalist: Jose Andres, Minibar, Washington, DC
  • Outstanding Restaurant Semifinalist: Vidalia, Washington, DC
  • Outstanding Restaurant Semifinalist: Kinkead’s, Washington, DC
  • Best New Restaurant Semifinalist: Cork, Washington, DC
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year Semifinalist: Johnny Monis, Komi, Washington, DC
  • Best Chef/ Mid-Atlantic Semifinalist: Haidar Karoum, Proof, Washington, DC
  • Best Chef/ Mid-Atlantic Semifinalist: Peter Pastan, Obelisk, Washington, DC
  • Best Chef/ Mid-Atlantic Semifinalist: Tom Power, Corduroy, Washington, DC
  • Best Chef/ Mid-Atlantic Semifinalist: Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, DC

Florida:

  • Outstanding Restaurant Semifinalist: Bern’s Steak House, Tampa, FL
  • Best New Restaurant Semifinalist: Sra. Martinez, Miami, FL
  • Best Chef/ South Semifinalist: Derek Barnes, Derek’s Culinary Casual, Sarasota, FL
  • Best Chef/ South Semifinalist: Zach Bell, Café Boulud at the Brazilian Court, Palm Beach, FL
  • Best Chef/ South Semifinalist: Tom Gray, Bistro Aix, Jacksonville, FL
  • Best Chef/ South Semifinalist: Zack Gross, Z Grille, St. Petersburg, FL
  • Best Chef/ South Semifinalist: Scott Hunnel, Victoria & Albert’s at Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort & Spa, Orlando, FL
  • Best Chef/ South Semifinalist: Philip Krajeck, Fish Out of Water at WaterColor Inn & Resort, Santa Rosa Beach, FL
  • Best Chef/ South Semifinalist: Edgar Leal, Cacao Restaurant, Coral Gables, FL
  • Best Chef/ South Semifinalist: Dean James Max, 3030 Ocean, Fort Lauderdale, FL
  • Best Chef/ South Semifinalist: Douglas Rodriguez, Ola, Miami Beach, FL
  • Best Chef/ South Semifinalist: Jeanie Roland, The Perfect Caper, Punta Gorda, FL
  • Best Chef/ South Semifinalist: Philippe Ruiz, Palme d’Or at Biltmore, Coral Gables, FL
  • Best Chef/ South Semifinalist: Michael Schwartz, Michael’s Genuine Food & Drink, Miami, FL

Georgia:

  • Outstanding Chef Semifinalist: Anne Quatrano, Bacchanalia, Atlanta, GA
  • Outstanding Chef Semifinalist: Scott Peacock, Watershed, Decatur, GA
  • Outstanding Restaurant Semifinalist: Bacchanalia, Atlanta, GA
  • Best New Restaurant Semifinalist: Holeman and Finch Public House, Atlanta, GA
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year Semifinalist: Kevin Gillespie, Woodfire Grill, Atlanta, GA
  • Best Chef/ Southeast Semifinalist: Hugh Acheson, Five and Ten, Athens, GA
  • Best Chef/ Southeast Semifinalist: Arnaud Berthelier, The Dining Room at the Ritz-Carlton, Buckhead, Atlanta, GA
  • Best Chef/ Southeast Semifinalist: Linton Hopkins, Restaurant Eugene, Atlanta, GA
  • Best Chef/ Southeast Semifinalist: Hector Santiago, Pura Vida, Atlanta, GA

Hawaii:

  • Outstanding Restaurant Semifinalist: Alan Wong’s Restaurant, Honolulu, HI
  • Best New Restaurant Semifinalist: Merriman’s Kapalua, Maui, Lahaina, HI
  • Best Chef/ Pacific Semifinalist: Hiroshi Fukui, Hiroshi Eurasion Tapas, Honolulu, HI
  • Best Chef/ Pacific Semifinalist: Bev Gannon, Joe’s, Wailea, HI
  • Best Chef/ Pacific Semifinalist: Peter Merriman, Merriman’s, Waimea, HI

Idaho:

  • Best Chef/ Northwest Semifinalist: Dustan Bristol, Brick 29 Bistro, Nampa, ID

Illinois:

  • Outstanding Chef Semifinalist: Paul Kahan, Blackbird, Chicago, IL
  • Outstanding Chef Semifinalist: Jean Joho, Everest, Chicago, IL
  • Outstanding Restaurant Semifinalist: Blackbird, Chicago, IL
  • Outstanding Restaurant Semifinalist: Everest, Chicago, IL
  • Best New Restaurant Semifinalist: L2O, Chicago, IL
  • Best Chef/ Great Lakes Semifinalist: Suzy Crofton, Crofton on Wells, Chicago, IL
  • Best Chef/ Great Lakes Semifinalist: Christophe David, Nomi at Park Hyatt Chicago, IL
  • Best Chef/ Great Lakes Semifinalist: Curtis Duffy, Avenues at the Peninsula Chicago, IL
  • Best Chef/ Great Lakes Semifinalist: Kendal Duque, Sepia, Chicago, IL
  • Best Chef/ Great Lakes Semifinalist: Koren Grieveson, Avec, Chicago, IL
  • Best Chef/ Great Lakes Semifinalist: Michael Maddox, Le Titi De Paris, Arlington Heights, IL
  • Best Chef/ Great Lakes Semifinalist: Martial Noguier, Café des Architectes at Sofitel Chicago Water Tower, Chicago, IL
  • Best Chef/ Great Lakes Semifinalist: Arun Sampanthavivat, Arun’s, Chicago, IL
  • Best Chef/ Great Lakes Semifinalist: Bruce Sherman, North Pond, Chicago, IL
  • Best Chef/ Great Lakes Semifinalist: Giuseppe Tentori, Boka, Chicago, IL
  • Best Chef/ Great Lakes Semifinalist: Paul Virant, Vie, Western Springs, IL

Indiana:

  • Best Chef/ Great Lakes Semifinalist: David Tallent, Restaurant Tallent, Bloomington, IN

Iowa:

  • Best New Restaurant Semifinalist: Django, Des Moines, IA
  • Best Chef/ Midwest Semifinalist: George Formaro, Centro, Des Moines, IA
  • Best Chef/ Midwest Semifinalist: Enosh Kelly, Bistro Montage, Des Moines, IA
  • Best Chef/ Midwest Semifinalist: Steve Logsdon, Basil Prosperi’s Lucca, Des Moines, IA

Kentucky:

  • Best Chef/ Southeast Semifinalist: Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville, KY
  • Best Chef/ Southeast Semifinalist: Ouita Michel, Holly Hill Inn, Midway, KY

Louisiana:

  • Outstanding Restaurant Semifinalist: Brigtsen’s, New Orleans, LA
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year Semifinalist: Sue Zemanick, Gautreau’s, New Orleans, LA
  • Best Chef/ South Semifinalist: Scott Boswell, Stella!, New Orleans, LA
  • Best Chef/ South Semifinalist: Aaron Burgau, Patois, New Orleans, LA
  • Best Chef/ South Semifinalist: John Harris, Lilette, New Orleans, LA
  • Best Chef/ South Semifinalist: David Solazzo and Torre Solazzo, Ristorante Del Porto, Covington, LA

Maine:

  • Outstanding Chef Semifinalist: Sam Hayward, Fore Street, Portland, ME
  • Outstanding Restaurant Semifinalist: Fore Street, Portland, ME
  • Best New Restaurant Semifinalist: Emilitsa, Portland, ME
  • Best Chef/ Northeast Semifinalist: Penelle Chase, Phoebe Chase, Megan Chase, and Ted Lafage, Chase’s Daily, Belfast, ME
  • Best Chef/ Northeast Semifinalist: Rob Evans, Hugo’s, Portland, ME
  • Best Chef/ Northeast Semifinalist: Clark Frasier and Mark Gaier, Arrows Restaurant, Ogunquit, ME
  • Best Chef/ Northeast Semifinalist: Rich Hanson, Cleonice, Ellsworth, ME Best Chef/ Northeast Semifinalist: Brian Hill, Francine Bistro, Camden, ME


Maryland:

  • Best New Restaurant Semifinalist: Volt, Frederick, MD
  • Best Chef/ Mid-Atlantic Semifinalist: Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore, MD

Massachusetts:

  • Outstanding Chef Semifinalist: Barbara Lynch, No. 9 Park, Boston, MA
  • Outstanding Chef Semifinalist: Ana Sortun, Oleana, Cambridge, MA
  • Outstanding Restaurant Semifinalist: Hamersley’s Bistro, Boston, MA
  • Best New Restaurant Semifinalist: Hungry Mother, Cambridge, MA
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year Semifinalist: Will Gilson, Garden at the Cellar, Cambridge, MA
  • Best Chef/ Northeast Semifinalist: Gabriel Bremer, Salts, Cambridge, MA
  • Best Chef/ Northeast Semifinalist: Gabriel Frasca and Amanda Lydon, Straight Wharf Restaurant, Nantucket, MA
  • Best Chef/ Northeast Semifinalist: Andy Husbands, Tremont 647, Boston, MA
  • Best Chef/ Northeast Semifinalist: Steve Johnson, Rendezvous in Central Square, Cambridge, MA
  • Best Chef/ Northeast Semifinalist: Michael LaScola, American Seasons, Nantucket, MA
  • Best Chef/ Northeast Semifinalist: Michael Leviton, Lumière, West Newton, MA
  • Best Chef/ Northeast Semifinalist: Tony Maws, Craigie On Main, Cambridge, MA
  • Best Chef/ Northeast Semifinalist: Marc Orfaly, Pigalle, Boston, MA

Michigan:

  • Best Chef/ Great Lakes Semifinalist: Ali Barker, Bistro on the Boulevard, St. Joseph, MI
  • Best Chef/ Great Lakes Semifinalist: Luciano Del Signore, Bacco Ristorante, Southfield, MI
  • Best Chef/ Great Lakes Semifinalist: Brian Polcyn, Five Lakes Grill, Milford, MI
  • Best Chef/ Great Lakes Semifinalist: John Somerville, The Lark, West Bloomfield, MI
  • Best Chef/ Great Lakes Semifinalist: Alex Young, Zingerman’s Roadhouse, Ann Arbor, MI

Minnesota:

  • Outstanding Restaurant Semifinalist: Lucia’s Restaurant, Minneapolis, MN
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year Semifinalist: Justin Schoville, Söntés, Rochester, MN
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year Semifinalist: Sameh Wadi, Saffron Restaurant & Lounge, Minneapolis, MN
  • Best Chef/ Midwest Semifinalist: Isaac Becker, 112 Eatery, Minneapolis, MN
  • Best Chef/ Midwest Semifinalist: Tim McKee, La Belle Vie, Minneapolis, MN
  • Best Chef/ Midwest Semifinalist: Scott Pampuch, Corner Table, Minneapolis, MN
  • Best Chef/ Midwest Semifinalist: Alexander Roberts, Restaurant Alma, Minneapolis, MN
  • Best Chef/ Midwest Semifinalist: Lenny Russo, Heartland, St. Paul, MN
  • Best Chef/ Midwest Semifinalist: Stewart Woodman, Heidi’s Minneapolis, MN

Mississippi:

  • Best Chef/ South Semifinalist: John Currence, City Grocery, Oxford, MS
  • Best Chef/ South Semifinalist: Derek Emerson, Walker’s Drive-In, Jackson, MS

Missouri:

  • Outstanding Chef Semifinalist: Michael Smith, Restaurant Michael Smith, Kansas City, MO
  • Best Chef/ Midwest Semifinalist: Gerard Craft, Niche, St. Louis, MO
  • Best Chef/ Midwest Semifinalist: Josh Galliano, Monarch, St. Louis, MO
  • Best Chef/ Midwest Semifinalist: Colby Garrelts, Bluestem, Kansas City, MO
  • Best Chef/ Midwest Semifinalist: Kevin Nashan, Sidney Street Cafe, St. Louis, MO
  • Best Chef/ Midwest Semifinalist: Mike Odette, Sycamore, Columbia, MO

Nebraska:

  • Best Chef/ Midwest Semifinalist: Jennifer Coco, The Flatiron Cafe, Omaha, NE

Nevada:

  • Best New Restaurant Semifinalist: Raku, Las Vegas, NV
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year Semifinalist: Vannessa Garcia, Restaurant Charlie at the Palazzo, Las Vegas, NV
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year Semifinalist: Sarah Kosikowski, Michael Mina at Bellagio, Las Vegas, NV
  • Best Chef/ Southwest Semifinalist: Paul Bartolotta, Bartolotta Ristorante di Mare at Wynn Las Vegas, NV
  • Best Chef/ Southwest Semifinalist: Saipin Chutima, Lotus of Siam, Las Vegas, NV
  • Best Chef/ Southwest Semifinalist: Claude Le Tohic, Joël Robuchon at the Mansion at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, NV

New Jersey:

  • Best New Restaurant Semifinalist: Izakaya at Borgata Hotel Casino & Spa, Atlantic City, NJ
  • Best Chef/ Mid-Atlantic Semifinalist: Steven Cameron, Blue, Surf City, NJ
  • Best Chef/ Mid-Atlantic Semifinalist: Andrea Carbine, A Toute Heure, Cranford, NJ
  • Best Chef/ Mid-Atlantic Semifinalist: Maricel Presilla, Cucharamama, Hoboken, NJ
  • Best Chef/ Mid-Atlantic Semifinalist: Joe Romanowski, Bay Avenue Trattoria, Highlands, NJ

New Mexico:

  • Best Chef/ Southwest Semifinalist: James Campbell Caruso, La Boca, Santa Fe, NM
  • Best Chef/ Southwest Semifinalist: Eric DiStefano, Coyote Cafe, Santa Fe, NM
  • Best Chef/ Southwest Semifinalist: Damon Simonton, Chef Damon’s, Taos, NM

New York:

  • Outstanding Chef Semifinalist: Dan Barber, Blue Hill, New York, NY
  • Outstanding Chef Semifinalist: Tom Colicchio, Craft, New York, NY
  • Outstanding Chef Semifinalist: Suzanne Goin, Lucques, New York, NY
  • Outstanding Restaurant Semifinalist: Babbo, New York, NY
  • Outstanding Restaurant Semifinalist: Jean Georges, New York, NY
  • Best New Restaurant Semifinalist: Corton, New York, NY
  • Best New Restaurant Semifinalist: Momofuku Ko, New York, NY
  • Best New Restaurant Semifinalist: Scarpetta, New York, NY
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year Semifinalist: Ryan Skeen, Irving Mill, NYC
  • Best Chef/ New York City Semifinalist: Michael Anthony, Gramercy Tavern
  • Best Chef/ New York City Semifinalist: April Bloomfield, The Spotted Pig
  • Best Chef/ New York City Semifinalist: Terrance Brennan, Picholine
  • Best Chef/ New York City Semifinalist: Floyd Cardoz, Tabla
  • Best Chef/ New York City Semifinalist: Scott Conant, Scarpetta
  • Best Chef/ New York City Semifinalist: Wylie Dufresne, WD-50
  • Best Chef/ New York City Semifinalist: Caroline Fidanza, Marlow & Sons
  • Best Chef/ New York City Semifinalist: John Fraser, Dovetail
  • Best Chef/ New York City Semifinalist: Alexandra Guarnaschelli, Butter Restaurant
  • Best Chef/ New York City Semifinalist: Kurt Gutenbrunner, Wallsé
  • Best Chef/ New York City Semifinalist: Gabrielle Hamilton, Prune
  • Best Chef/ New York City Semifinalist: Gabriel Kreuther, The Modern
  • Best Chef/ New York City Semifinalist: Mark Ladner, Del Posto
  • Best Chef/ New York City Semifinalist: Anita Lo, Annisa
  • Best Chef/ New York City Semifinalist: Michael Psilakis, Anthos
  • Best Chef/ New York City Semifinalist: Bill Telepan, Telepan
  • Best Chef/ New York City Semifinalist: Laurent Tourondel, BLT Market
  • Best Chef/ New York City Semifinalist: Michael White, Alto
  • Best Chef/ New York City Semifinalist: Naomichi Yasuda, Sushi Yasuda
  • Best Chef/ New York City Semifinalist: Galen Zamarra, Mas Farmhouse
  • Best Chef/ Northeast Semifinalist: Mike Andrzejewski, Sea Bar, Buffalo, NY
  • Best Chef/ Northeast Semifinalist: Peter Xavier Kelly, Xaviar’s at Piermont, Piermont, NY
  • Best Chef/ Northeast Semifinalist: Guy Reuge, Mirabelle, St. James, NY

North Carolina:

  • Outstanding Restaurant Semifinalist:Magnolia Grill, Durham, NC
  • Best Chef/ Southeast Semifinalist: Mark Hibbs, Ratcliffe on the Green, Charlotte, NC
  • Best Chef/ Southeast Semifinalist: Scott Howell, Nana’s, Durham, NC
  • Best Chef/ Southeast Semifinalist: Bruce Moffett, Barrington’s Restaurant, Charlotte, NC
  • Best Chef/ Southeast Semifinalist: Andrea Reusing, Lantern, Chapel Hill, NC
  • Best Chef/ Southeast Semifinalist: Bill Smith, Crook’s Corner, Chapel Hill, NC
  • Best Chef/ Southeast Semifinalist: Chip Smith, Bonne Soirée, Chapel Hill, NC

Ohio:

  • Best Chef/ Great Lakes Semifinalist: Zack Bruell, Parallax, Cleveland, OH
  • Best Chef/ Great Lakes Semifinalist: Jean-Robert de Cavel, Jean-Robert at Pigall’s, Cincinnati, OH
  • Best Chef/ Great Lakes Semifinalist: Michael Symon, Lola, Cleveland, OH

Oregon:

  • Outstanding Restaurant Semifinalist: Higgins Restaurant and Bar, Portland, OR
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year Semifinalist: Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR
  • Best Chef/ Northwest Semifinalist: Scott Dolich, Park Kitchen, Portland, OR
  • Best Chef/ Northwest Semifinalist: John Gorham, Toro Bravo, Portland, OR
  • Best Chef/ Northwest Semifinalist: Daniel Mondok, Sel Gris, Portland, OR
  • Best Chef/ Northwest Semifinalist: Naomi Pomeroy, Beast, Portland, OR
  • Best Chef/ Northwest Semifinalist: Andy Ricker, Pok Pok and Whiskey Soda Lounge, Portland, OR
  • Best Chef/ Northwest Semifinalist: Charlene Rollins, New Sammy’s Cowboy Bistro, Talent, OR
  • Best Chef/ Northwest Semifinalist: Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR
  • Best Chef/ Northwest Semifinalist: Cathy Whims, Nostrana, Portland, OR

Pennsylvania:

  • Outstanding Chef Semifinalist: Marc Vetri, Vetri, Philadelphia, PA
  • Best New Restaurant Semifinalist: Distrito, Philadelphia, PA
  • Best New Restaurant Semifinalist: Zahav, Philadelphia, PA
  • Best New Restaurant Semifinalist: Richard Chen, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year Semifinalist: Sonja Finn, Dinette, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year Semifinalist: Jonathan McDonald, Pub & Kitchen, Philadelphia, PA
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year Semifinalist: Dave Racicot, Lautrec at Nemacolin Woodlands Resort, Farmington, PA
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year Semifinalist: Charles “Chip” Roman, Blackfish, Conshohocken, PA
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year Semifinalist: Michael Solomonov, Zahav, Philadelphia, PA
  • Best Chef/ Mid-Atlantic Semifinalist: Jim Burke, James, Philadelphia, PA
  • Best Chef/ Mid-Atlantic Semifinalist: Douglass Dick, Bona Terra, Sharpsburg, PA
  • Best Chef/ Mid-Atlantic Semifinalist: Jose Garces, Amada, Philadelphia,
  • PA
  • Best Chef/ Mid-Atlantic Semifinalist: Charles “Chip” Roman, Blackfish, Conshohocken, PA
  • Best Chef/ Mid-Atlantic Semifinalist: Michael Solomonov, Zahav, Philadelphia, PA
  • Best Chef/ Mid-Atlantic Semifinalist: Marcie Turney, Bindi, Philadelphia, PA

Rhode Island:

  • Best Chef/ Northeast Semifinalist: Bruce Tillinghast, New Rivers, Providence, RI
  • Best Chef/ Northeast Semifinalist: Sai Viswanath, DeWolf Tavern, Bristol, RI

South Carolina:

  • Best New Restaurant Semifinalist: Trattoria Lucca, Charleston, SC
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year Semifinalist: Sean Brock, McCrady’s, Charleston, SC
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year Semifinalist: Aaron Deal, Tristan, Charleston, SC
  • Best Chef/ Southeast Semifinalist: Sean Brock, McCrady’s, Charleston, SC
  • Best Chef/ Southeast Semifinalist: Mike Lata, Fig, Charleston, SC
  • Best Chef/ Southeast Semifinalist: Ken Vedrinski, Sienna, Daniel Island, SC
  • Best Chef/ Southeast Semifinalist: Bob Waggoner, Charleston Grill, Charleston, SC

South Dakota:

  • Best Chef/ Midwest Semifinalist: M.J. Adams, The Corn Exchange, Rapid City, SD

Tennessee:

  • Rising Star Chef of the Year Semifinalist: Jackson Kramer, Interim Restaurant & Bar, Memphis, TN
  • Best Chef/ Southeast Semifinalist: Daniel Lindley, St. John’s Restaurant, Chattanooga, TN
  • Best Chef/ Southeast Semifinalist: Margot McCormack, Margot Café & Bar, Nashville, TN
  • Best Chef/ Southeast Semifinalist: Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville, TN

Texas:

  • Outstanding Chef Semifinalist: Stephan Pyles, Stephan Pyles, Dallas, TX
  • Best New Restaurant Semifinalist: Feast, Houston, TX
  • Best New Restaurant Semifinalist: Tei An, Dallas, TX
  • Best Chef/ Southwest Semifinalist: Bryan Caswell, Reef, Houston, TX
  • Best Chef/ Southwest Semifinalist: Tyson Cole, Uchi, Austin, TX
  • Best Chef/ Southwest Semifinalist: Sharon A. Hage, York Street, Dallas, TX
  • Best Chef/ Southwest Semifinalist: Paul Petersen, Café Cenizo, Marathon, TX
  • Best Chef/ Southwest Semifinalist: Armando Pomales, Café Central, El Paso, TX
  • Best Chef/ Southwest Semifinalist: John Tesar, The Mansion Restaurant at Rosewood Mansion on Turtle Creek, Dallas, TX
  • Best Chef/ Southwest Semifinalist: Andrew Weissman, Le Rêve, San Antonio, TX

Vermont:

  • Best Chef/ Northeast Semifinalist: Lara Atkins and Steve Atkins, The Kitchen Table Bistro, Richmond, VT
  • Best Chef/ Northeast Semifinalist: Eric Warnstedt, Hen of the Wood, Waterbury, VT

Virginia:

  • Best Chef/ Mid-Atlantic Semifinalist: Cathal Armstrong, Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, VA
  • Best Chef/ Mid-Atlantic Semifinalist: Anthony Chittum, Vermilion, Alexandria, VA
  • Best Chef/ Mid-Atlantic Semifinalist: Melissa Close, Palladio at Barboursville Vineyards, Barboursville, VA

Washington:

  • Outstanding Chef Semifinalist: Tamara Murphy, Brasa, Seattle, WA
  • Best New Restaurant Semifinalist: Poppy, Seattle, WA
  • Best New Restaurant Semifinalist: Spinasse, Seattle, WA
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year Semifinalist: Rachel Yang, Joule, Seattle, WA
  • Best Chef/ Northwest Semifinalist: Chris Ainsworth, Saffron Mediterranean Kitchen, Walla Walla, WA
  • Best Chef/ Northwest Semifinalist: Kevin Davis, Steelhead Diner, Seattle, WA
  • Best Chef/ Northwest Semifinalist: Matt Dillon, The Corson Building, Seattle, WA
  • Best Chef/ Northwest Semifinalist: Renee Erickson, Boat Street Cafe, Seattle, WA
  • Best Chef/ Northwest Semifinalist: Mark Fuller, Spring Hill, Seattle, WA
  • Best Chef/ Northwest Semifinalist: Maria Hines, Tilth, Seattle, WA
  • Best Chef/ Northwest Semifinalist: Joseba Jiménez de Jiménez, The Harvest Vine, Seattle, WA
  • Best Chef/ Northwest Semifinalist: Taichi Kitamura, Kappo, Seattle, WA
  • Best Chef/ Northwest Semifinalist: Scott Staples, Restaurant Zoë, Seattle, WA
  • Best Chef/ Northwest Semifinalist: Ethan Stowell, Union, Seattle, WA
  • Best Chef/ Northwest Semifinalist: Jason Wilson, Crush, Seattle, WA

West Virginia:

  • Best Chef/ Southeast Semifinalist: Damian Heath, Lot 12 Public House, Berkeley Springs, WV

Wisconsin:

  • Outstanding Restaurant Semifinalist: Sanford, Milwaukee, WI
  • Best Chef/ Midwest Semifinalist: Shinji Muramoto, Restaurant Muramoto, Madison, WI
  • Best Chef/ Midwest Semifinalist: Derek Rowe, Harvest, Madison, WI
  • Best Chef/ Midwest Semifinalist: Jim Webster, Wild Rice, Bayfield, WI
  • Best Chef/ Midwest Semifinalist: Dominic Zumpano, Umami Moto, Milwaukee, WI

The Complete List of 2009 James Beard Award Semifinalists Are Here.

(Photo Credits: Chef by Eric McGregor)

Hugging the Coast Blog Fast ForwardPlease join us tomorrow to read our article, 18 Inspiring Seafood Recipes for Lent, which will help you add more healthy and delicious seafood to your diet, whatever your faith or religious beliefs.

Hugging the Coast Blog Fast Forward

If you liked this article on HuggingtheCoast.Com, you might also enjoy reading:


Bookmark and Share

Find Out More About the Knack Fish & Seafood Cookbook by Doug DuCap and Linda Beaulieu Enjoy Doug's Original Seafood Recipes on About.Com Fish and Seafood Cooking

Follow HuggingtheCoast on Twitter

Find Out More About the Knack Fish & Seafood Cookbook by Doug DuCap and Linda Beaulieu




Find Free Original RecipesRead Previous Posts Knack Fish and Seafood Cookbook

WordPress database error: [Incorrect file format 'wp_comments']
SELECT * FROM wp_comments WHERE comment_post_ID = '436' AND comment_approved = '1' ORDER BY comment_date

Leave a Reply

About UsAuthor of the
Knack Fish and Seafood CookbookOriginal RecipesFoodie Movies & VideosOur Favorite LinksContact Us
Related Posts Widget for Blogs by LinkWithin

BlogBurst.com Cooking Blog Directory My Zimbio http://www.wikio.com Subscribe with Bloglines